1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, 8 Feb 2011.

  1. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,916

    I guess the work that Openreach did in my street before Christmas was duct clearing and maintenance because they're back today pulling the fibre in. I had a clear view of the CBT that's in the manhole right by my driveway.
     
  2. BigT

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,343

    Location: UK

    So I got my desktop survey results back for FTTPoD I was pleasantly surprised that it ‘only’ came in at £4,500 but the distance to the aggregation node is listed as 2000-2,999 metres passing 9 properties. This makes no sense to me as I can’t believe that much engineering work would cost so little and if you travel 2-3km in any direction from my house you go past significantly more than 9 properties. What am I missing or might that distance be a typo?
     
  3. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 8,913

    That's a pretty good price given the distance, I have no idea how they come up with those numbers.

    As my desktop quote was just over double that for a 200-400m run.
     
  4. TJM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,378

    The 9 properties are those on/near the existing distribution point for your property. The total number of properties passed on the entire route from the headend to your house isn’t relevant as they can’t tap into the fibre feeding your DP.

    That is a low figure but Openreach may be aware from recent works that the ducts are clear and pulling/blowing fibre is the only significant labour required. You’ll find out for sure after paying for the field survey.
     
  5. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,309

    It would be interesting to know how much you'd pay for a business leased line in construction costs. We quote all the time and a desktop Survey for business is around £295. Monthly prices are way higher, but it's rare we see survey costs of over the £2,800 contribution. Of course some are way over, but these are very rural. Mind you there's rarely a fibre node in residential areas.
     
  6. BigT

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,343

    Location: UK

    I guess that explains the number of properties. Do you happen to know if they give you the addresses post survey so I can do a little ‘campaigning’ with them?

    Re the low figure, following some efforts from village residents, about a year ago we persuaded the council to fund a new FTTC cabinet to be placed on our village green by BTOR about 100m away instead of 3km where another one is that we were previously connected to. This involved running fibre on overhead lines some distance to this new cabinet. Would any of this do you think have an impact on the anticipated reasonable costs?
     
  7. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 8,913

    Todays update from Cerberus, is there is no updates and I am still currently waiting on Openreach (BT) to assign somone to a onsite survey so the next update is due next week.
     
  8. The_Baron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Nov 2011

    Posts: 1,209

    Location: Northern Ireland

    If I swap from BT to, say, Zen, is it straightforward to keep my number the same? And again if I go back to BT in a year or two? I am out of contract with BT and so far I am not being offered a decent deal by them.
     
  9. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,309

    Yes, but make sure you make your new ISP aware you want to port!
     
  10. Nathan

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,663

    Location: West Midlands

    BT are doing major works in my village. We already have good FTTC. They are laying a thick green cable underground from The exchange to the the cabinets, is this a sign of FTTP?
     
  11. Etheco

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jun 2012

    Posts: 1,034

    Just moved to BT from Virgin as I now have FTTC in my area, currently getting 50/10 on my speed tests.

    One thing that is disappointing, no modem mode on the router
     
  12. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 3,220

    just go to openreach Fibre first and type in your postcode,
     
  13. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 3,220

    hey buddy any news? are you on the service yet?
     
  14. MG42Maniac

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,786

    Location: Lymington

    Afraid not, radio silence from BT. It's pretty much been confirmed the faster tiers will launch in just over a month though so won't have long to wait regardless.
     
  15. faceman123

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2011

    Posts: 3,220

    thanks dude yeah pretty much a instant upgrade from me
     
  16. ancientmariner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Nov 2011

    Posts: 1,015

    Location: N.I

    Been on BT Fibre for donkeys. Been rock solid. They are now offering me Halo 2 250 fibre for a few extra quid. I dont use a bt hub, ditched that years ago. Do i need to upgrade my router or anything for this service?
     
  17. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 8,913

    I have approached AA ISP, as Zen have now released me from my contract and will be offering a full refund.

    So, while I need a tempory service while waiting on the one of the new lines I will see what they can do.

    Also what stats do people on here get with a Line attenuation of 15/16 dB? (It should be a 350-400m line) As since the last time Zen requested (Two weeks ago) a reset on my line its been on a 6.1 dB SNR target which has lost a bit more sync speed.
     
  18. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,468

    This is me on a ~550m line

    [​IMG]
     
  19. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2006

    Posts: 8,913

    Now that's interesting, as thats nearly more 30Mb than my current sync speeds I get with a lower line attenuation.
     
  20. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,468

    Yeah I've always been quite impressed because it's definitely on the upper end of what that distance should be achieving. The line is on a Huawei cabinet with an Openreach filtered faceplate.