1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare (and Warzone)

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Gerard, 30 May 2019.

  1. stuman

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Aug 2003

    Posts: 2,019

    mega.

    you sir can have a cookie.
     
  2. Spikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2004

    Posts: 5,588

    Location: North East, UK

    Asia worked for me, just left it for 5 mins and getting pretty decent rates now!
     
  3. GeneralD

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Mar 2008

    Posts: 1,513

    Same here, had to reboot battle net a dozen times, was getting less than dial up for 2 mins and now descent speed (Asia). I had to redownload the game from Americas a week ago, I presume wherever the euro server is they don’t have anyone working there right now which is fair enough but they could do a better job of advertising to people they can try the other regions.
     
  4. Junglist

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jun 2015

    Posts: 7,839

    Location: Bristol

    So tried the asia trick a few times.... 52.22 KB/s
     
  5. jonneymendoza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Apr 2008

    Posts: 18,964

    Same.

    Glad I didn't spend a dime on this horrendous game.
     
  6. Junglist

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jun 2015

    Posts: 7,839

    Location: Bristol

    The game itself is actually really good.

    The patching process however....
     
  7. Gecco

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 680

    nope went from 200Kbps to 50 Kbps
     
  8. Steedie

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 20,745

    Location: Oxfordshire

    I'm at a whopping 450 KB/s using the Asia trick, up from 20 KB/s using Americas, and a big fat zero using Europe

    EDIT - Nevermind, switched back to Europe and getting 45 MB/s now which is more like it
     
  9. Swifty123

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Feb 2010

    Posts: 894

    Mines up to 2.6mb/s up from 200kb/s at lunch time... Only 45Gb to go :rolleyes:
     
  10. Nugsy88

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2016

    Posts: 195

    Location: Forfar, Angus

    really not enjoying the new update, only play as duos. 3 person squad was manageable but quad squads now just seems overwhelming in all situations.
     
  11. Steedie

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 20,745

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Ditto, such a bizarre decision not to have a duos mode
     
  12. tatts

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,840

    Location: Cumbria

    Must have camped a lot to have such few kills :p
     
  13. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,531

    I did FA to be honest, blasted 2 guys with an LMG that was it. Maybe assisted towards the end with a flashbang and shared some armour
     
  14. Gerard

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 36,293

    Location: Ireland

    I've yet to play this game despite owning it for a few months, downloaded a 107 gig patch last night and now another multi gig one tonight. Farcical. Have games really got that complex or have devs got really lazy with how they distribute patches?
     
  15. C64

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2007

    Posts: 12,844

    Location: London

    the games 80gb + yesterdays patch was 12gb
    warzone is great but it's starting to be overran by esp wallhackers no recoilers and aimbotters
    was aimbotted 5 times last night by chinese names
     
  16. Megahurtz400

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 Jun 2007

    Posts: 8,290

    Location: Colchester

    Do you have to change server from the drop down above the play button or before you log in to try and speed up downloads?
     
  17. DoggyX

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2004

    Posts: 204

    Location: West Yorkshire

    Glad I checked in here first, thanks for heads up! Asia worked for me. Another thing a mate found that worked was to change location via vpn - he used singapore.
     
  18. SkScotchegg

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,913

    Location: England - Leeds

    I can't believe this. The game was working fine for a couple of days. So today I finally got my cousin and friend to play Warzone with me. We joined a squad with one random so there was 4 of us in party and this is what happened:

    I crashed to desktop using RTX 2080 8GB
    My cousin crashed to desktop using GTX 1070 8GB
    My friends computer hung/crashed and he had to restart his PC (This happened twice on both attempts) - using an old AMD R9 290
    The 4th guy was left to play alone.

    I've spent two weeks trying to convince my cousin and friend to play Warzone with me because we play Apex every night and I love Warzone so much. We finally try to play it and this is what happens.

    All three of us crash, we can't workout why or how to fix it.

    Has anyone got any ideas? Please can you offer some advice?
     
  19. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,531

    What have you found so far / anything attempted?

    I've only had one crash so far playing COD MW since around release. This was when I played Warzone and I was using outdated Nvidia drivers
     
  20. gailjon

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Nov 2015

    Posts: 925

    I am also worried about this. I play duo with my son and we can manage three person teams just about, but quads are going to decimate us. Why not just have a massive deathmatch? It seems pointless to penalise people who want to work in smaller squads. Where will it end up? 5 person teams? 8? 10?