1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Gerard, 30 May 2019.

  1. the_tobzster

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Jun 2013

    Posts: 88

    Hey man, what's your Activision ID? I'm looking for people to play warzone with so I don't have to keep playing painful solo games -_-
     
  2. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 39,011

    Location: England

    konvictvivivi
     
  3. Captain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2011

    Posts: 19,795

    Location:

    Oh man random quads is so frustrating, you either get people that die too quickly and then quit or just run off on their own and don’t follow the group.
     
  4. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,478

    Do NOT upgrade to 451.48 and Windows 10 version 2004. What a shower of turds it made the game
    I reverted back to 445.87 which made it slightly better but there was still some very annoying random stuttering

    Restored my whole OS drive (back to version 1909) and it's back to normal, no problems.

    If it aint broke, don't fix it!
     
  5. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,602

    Location: On Ocuk

    Obviously an OS version issue then and not the drivers......



    Anyway really weird goings on tonight in the game, happening to both of my squad mates. I was shooting at people and it was as if my gun wasn't doing any damage! Yet when I looked at the killcam I wasn't even aiming at the guy and he was spot on... Or I hit the guy just once when on my screen every hit was on target.

    Hit Registration was BAD
     
  6. Lowe

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,187

    Location: Newcastle Under Lyme

    Downloaded the new nVidia drivers and Windows update and it's made COD virtually unplayable. Huge stutters every other second. What a shower of shizzle. :(
     
  7. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,602

    Location: On Ocuk

    That's two people now... Lowe, can you go back to the previous Nvidia drivers 446.14 does it still stutter? - If it does, then this would point to the latest Windows Update causing it.
     
  8. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,478

    I am yet to try updating to the 451.48 Nvidia driver with Windows version 1909 but for now with 445.87 and Windows 1909 the game plays perfect.
    The whole point of updating to 451.48 was to use Hardware accelerated GPU scheduling (HAGS) but this feature requires Windows 2004 which is clearly a pile of pony.
    It could of course be my aging X97X motherboard / i7 4790k CPU that causes problems with windows 10 2004, but either way COD is all good with 1909 and 445.87
     
  9. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 39,011

    Location: England

    I haven’t updated my gfx card yet (980Ti) but I’m on 2004 with my i5 4690k and I’ve had no issues and I played a few games yesterday afternoon.
     
  10. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,478

    Great, this probably means its nvidia driver rather than Windows OS. However, once I had updated to 2004 I reverted to my current (445.87) driver and still had issues
     
  11. Kamakazie!

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,945

    Hmmmm I've not updated nVidia drivers but noticed stuttering in games which I thought was lag (ping was ok though) in the last few days.
    Windows says I'm on 1903 though so not really sure what the issue is.

    Will see if it's resolved today.
     
  12. Lowe

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,187

    Location: Newcastle Under Lyme

    So I just fired it up again - no changes made. Works fine?!
     
  13. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,478

    Lol. Got to love IT

    something has changed, if must have
     
  14. Captain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2011

    Posts: 19,795

    Location:

    What do I have to change so I only have to press 4 once to load as many plates as I need? Rather than having to continuously press?
     
  15. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 39,011

    Location: England

    You don’t have to continually press the button, just hold it.

    that’s all I do on Xbox just hold y.
     
  16. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,478

    There's an option to apply a single plate by pressing 4 or apply all at once by pressing 4. I have single, sometimes you only may have time to stick one it

    Keyboard and Mouse > Killstreaks & Vehicles > Behaviours > Armour Plate Behaviour 'Apply One / Apply All'
     
  17. Captain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2011

    Posts: 19,795

    Location:

    Holding only loads 1 :(
     
  18. Captain

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2011

    Posts: 19,795

    Location:

    I literally looked at the menu for 10 minutes and couldn’t see plate behaviour :D cheers.
     
  19. thewanted

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jul 2007

    Posts: 5,462

    Is there a documented fix for this issue?
     
  20. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 39,011

    Location: England

    Are you 100% sure? I’m sure I’ve done it on Pc (whilst using my pad) that I just hold the button and it uses as many armour plates as I need, don’t think I continued to press the button.