1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Gerard, 30 May 2019.

  1. Junglist

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jun 2015

    Posts: 7,727

    Location: Bristol

    Which filter is it that you guys are using?
     
  2. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2012

    Posts: 4,018

    Just the Nvidia sharpen
     
  3. Junglist

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jun 2015

    Posts: 7,727

    Location: Bristol

    Ahh, haven't tried that.

    An unrelated issue and it seems to be with the game but it seems every 1 out of 3 attempts I i load the game it loads in 50% resolution. Minor complaint but its annoying
     
  4. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,668

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    I seem to loose a lot more than 5 frames, maybe it's a percentage, I turned off the filters and my fps went from around 170 to 200. Sadly I don't think I could play without them now. Visibility and look of the game is so much better. Standard looks a foggy dull mess.

    My frame rate is still all over the place sadly, some games my fps can drop below 100 and it stutters like crazy, but then I should next game it was over 160 again, without a restart or anything.
     
  5. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2012

    Posts: 4,018

    I had similar where I would lose up to about 20% of my frame rate just switching it on. Nvidia chat helped me resolve it (Now lose about 5-6fps when I have it on)

    This is what I done:

    Added game to program settings in NVCP then set power management to prefer maximum performance.
    They also requested I set max frame rate to 1000.

    Then in global settings set the following:

    • Ambient Occlusion – Off
    • Triple buffering – off
    • Threaded optimization - ON
    • Vertical Sync – Off

    Then in Help menu on NVCP, Enable debug mode.

    Go to windows settings->System-> Display-> Graphics settings

    Switch Hardware accelerated GPU Scheduling ON.

    Reboot
     
  6. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,437

    Location: On Ocuk

    Just came across three cheaters in one round, one called Wikd another USNavy026 :mad:. Both of them using ESP (No UAV or Heart Monitor). Jumped off a block of flats, dropped a mine, guy walked over it, I ran through two buildings, around a corner, then hid behind a barrel in a garage. He went through both buildings, straight into the garage, bang instant death.
     
    Last edited: 11 Mar 2021
  7. crazyDAJT

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,310

    Location: Nottingham

    join the discord.

    https://discord.gg/callofduty

    some guys ask for crazy KD ratio’s but most I have played with are good fun
     
  8. Viirus

    Associate

    Joined: 22 Jan 2018

    Posts: 64

    Anyone seem to be getting micro stutters?

    I have no issues with fps dropping, cpu/gpu times are around 6 - 4 for each. Ping is low around 30ms, just the last few days seems quite bad.
     
  9. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,668

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    Thanks, I will try this.
     
  10. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,437

    Location: On Ocuk

    Another cheater next round!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2012

    Posts: 4,018

    A friend sent me a link to a website when warzone first came out which was for buying cheats. At that point, they already had 60k+ users for warzone and counting. Who knows how many now, can't even remember the name of the place.
     
  12. stooeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,052

    Location: Riedquat system

    Not noticed any lag being added by filters myself - I find COD has a (small but) noticeable amount of input lag regardless of settings. The filters do have an FPS hit though but my settings at 3840x1600 mean I am at 116 fps the majority of the time anway.

    As for the filters themselves I am using the Details, Color and Brightness/Contrast ones from some guide online, definitely improves visibility for me :)
     
  13. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2012

    Posts: 4,018

    I've seen someone mention a clarity filter. I've not noticed this before. I uninstalled GFE as some folk said it gave a hit to performance even just being installed. Never noticed a difference to be honest.
    I noticed they have added dynamic resolution to the graphics settings so you can then set a target fps if you want. I assume the game will then adjust to maintain that frame rate. Hopefully DLSS isn't too far off if thats the case.
     
  14. Elfmeister.

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Jan 2009

    Posts: 845

    Debug mode will causes your clocks to run at a lower frequency, feels like it disables GPU Boost.
     
  15. hughtrimble

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2014

    Posts: 3,445

    Definitely haxs, as how on earth can they see anything past that awful skin :eek:
     
  16. michty_me

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2012

    Posts: 4,018

    I think it reverts after a reboot?
    Edit: It must have reverted when I done a clean install of drivers.
    I think it was the final step that actually sorted it for me which was enabling hardware accelerated GPU scheduling.
     
    Last edited: 12 Mar 2021
  17. Junglist

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jun 2015

    Posts: 7,727

    Location: Bristol

    It can be added to the list of the 6 other DLSS supported games :p
     
  18. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,668

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    Sadly the changes didn't help for me, the fps stayed the same with filters on. I still get drops and stutter after a couple of games.

    I blame the last windows update. I'm tempted to re-install the game or do a complete re-install OS and all.
     
  19. stooeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,052

    Location: Riedquat system

    Did you try setting the VideoMemoryScale to 0.65? I'm sure there's some bug in there somewhere as it still hits 7.5GB VMEM with that setting but I don't get the FPS drops after a few games in a row. I would try the 457.30 drivers myself too as they were ones that specifically address perf issues on Ampere but I have had just one crash in Season 2 so far so I do not want to change anything to much :p
     
  20. Neil79

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Sep 2006

    Posts: 35,437

    Location: On Ocuk

    Another cheater using Aimbot and ESP, laser beamed me multiple times across the map with an assault rifle. At one point I hid on a roof, his mates came through, they jumped off, and he did a straight 360 swivel and bang.....DennZ#7730342

    [​IMG]

    Starting to become a chore to play now, cheating is out of control
     
    Last edited: 12 Mar 2021