1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can anyone help me with strange Division 2 fps drops on Vega 56 please?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by $ilent, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. $ilent

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 3, 2012

    Posts: 266

    Hi all

    Having a strange issue on Divison 2 with my current setup:

    I7 2600k at 4.5ghz
    Vega 56 at 1600/950mhz
    Windows 7 64
    16gb ddr3 1600mhz
    1440p 70hz monitor
    Amd driver 19.1.1

    Basically what happens is I'll start off ok at 70fps then I'll start free roaming and with nothing happening in game my fps will drop to 25. It keeps going up and down but I've noticed fps is at its worst when a mission is large open space or free roam.

    I'm running d2 on ultra and I've tried dropping resolution scale, AA and tried running with vsync off and on. I have kept freesync on throughout.

    I did try the latest 19.3.2 amd "division 2 ready" drivers but my game won't even start with this driver it just crashes on load screen every time.

    Can anyone help please?

    Thanks
     
  2. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,859

    Location: Birmingham

    Can you monitor and check your cpu utilisation during these fps drops?
     
  3. $ilent

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 3, 2012

    Posts: 266

    Well I run msi afterburner at the same time and both cpu and gpu utilisation is good both hitting high amounts.

    I will do a proper test tomorrow though and record what is happening. I don't think the dreaded 100% cpu bug is there though.
     
  4. AiiR

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,076

    Check CPU usage, might be your 2600k showing signs of age?
     
  5. $ilent

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 3, 2012

    Posts: 266

    Doesn't seem likely seems to be a software issue. Why would the game run intensive scenes well then when in stood on the spot in free roam fps drops
     
  6. AiiR

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,076

    Hmm you seem to know the answer, I guess there's no need for this thread then!
     
  7. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,859

    Location: Birmingham

    Big open spaces are easy on the gpu, less so on the cpu depending on tthe game engine. Lots of calcs being run to render view distance ect. My first guess would be a cpu utilisation issue, but also try a clean driver install via DDU also.

    I see you play at 1440p, should be that cpu limited at that res but it can happen.
     
  8. nutsnut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 22, 2009

    Posts: 1,859

    Location: Birmingham

    Just reading online and loads are reporting 100% cpu usages on 2500k upto people with 4970k so I'm guessing same applies to your cpu.
     
  9. $ilent

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 3, 2012

    Posts: 266

    I didn't say that Mr smarty pants
     
  10. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,518

    Location: The KOP

    I would first try and get the game ready driver to work! This might be the issue why your performance isn't doing well. Have you tried doing a clean install of the drivers? You can either use DDU or when installing the AMD driver click custom install and then click clean install. Driver will be removed and a system reboot will happen, upon next start up the driver will install.
     
  11. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 6,159

    As others have said I would update the drivers.

    Version 19.3.2 of the AMD drivers where released for support of the division 2.

    Edit, didn't see the part where you had already tried this.

    What do you get if you run the in game benchmark? I'll post mine below once I get the links.

    I am currently running a I7 950 at stock with no pc which is 3.06ghz, 12gb of ram and a sapphire Nitro 390 8gb
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2019
  12. greatash

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 29, 2013

    Posts: 607

    CPU upgrade needed. It uses 50-70% of a 12 thread r5 2600.
     
  13. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 5, 2014

    Posts: 6,159

    Here are my benchmark results.

    With dx11 enabled

    [​IMG]

    Same system with dx12 enabled

    [​IMG]

    May give you something to compare against
     
  14. El Jimben

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 24, 2006

    Posts: 2,653

    Location: Essex

    I've noticed the same behaviour with mine at the same resolution and running the game from an SSD. It bounces down to 25 FPS, the game kinda hangs and then goes back up to 60 fps & is then fine.
     
  15. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2005

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: London

    Definitely CPU. Time for an upgrade?

    Recommended specs for 1080P 60Hz are an i7-4790.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2019
  16. Pulseammo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 10, 2006

    Posts: 1,098

    Location: Glasgow

    Some kind of Radeon Chill weirdness? Tried disabling that?
     
  17. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 22, 2005

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: London

    Indeed. His CPU barely surpasses the minimum spec for 1080P 30Hz.

    That CPU has lasted well but it’s time to replace it if the OP wants to run this game at reliable frame rates.
     
  18. fastwunz

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 3,304

    I have the and setup but with a 2700k - I see franendrops but generally it’s ok
     
  19. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 1, 2014

    Posts: 10,941

    Location: Aberdeen

    What is your VRAM usage like?
     
  20. stuartharrison

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2015

    Posts: 313

    What mv do you have set up for P7 and the HBM?
    If that's too high it could be throttling.
    High vrm temps would do the same.
    With those big drops though it does sound like some strange Chill and drivers thing - what fps do you have chill set at?
    You could raise that or disable it.