1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I install vista in ubuntu from a DVD (and how)

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by Diss, 20 May 2007.

  1. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    before i build my new pc i thought i'd try the virtualisation stuff (seen a vid on youtube)

    so i have my vista DVD and i have feisty fawn installed

    can i install it into ubunru - and if s how do i do it?

    many thanks

    Diss
     
  2. Will_3rd

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2005

    Posts: 6,418

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

  3. ByteJuggler

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jun 2005

    Posts: 987

    Location: Leicestershire

    Yes it's possible. You need to install VMWare first, then you can create a VM and install Vista into the VM.

    Don't have directions to hand, might dig some up and come back later, but you should find support via Google.
     
  4. 900I

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2003

    Posts: 336

    Location: Wakefield

  5. Emo_hug

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 4,551

    isn't there a licence issue with running windows vistsa in a VM?
     
  6. Will_3rd

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2005

    Posts: 6,418

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

    Indeed, according to MS you need Vista Business to do it "officially"
     
  7. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    thanks

    i'll have a look - though had already tried googling with no luck

    900i - i'll have a look at that as well - though a quick look at their HOWTO don't seem to cover installing in a VM from a DVD - maybe this is not possible??


    thanks all

    Diss
     
  8. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    hi

    i found this:
    http://www.theeldergeekvista.com/vista_in_vmware_virtual_machine.htm

    is this what i want - is it talking about installing from an 'install DVD', or a ghost image DVD of an already installed system, or something else?

    also what 'exactly' do i need installed - at the moment i have vmware player but not vmware server - i think i need the server version but it then uninstalls the player version

    thanks for the help

    Diss
     
  9. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    hi

    i have made a lot of progress:

    * installed virtualbox
    * created iso image of vista
    * set up vm in vitualbox
    * installed vista :)

    the bad news is i am not sure how to set up the network adapter in virtualbox - as in vista there is no network (or drivers) set up. (i.e. vista can't see that any network hardware is attached at the moment

    the screen gives me these options:

    Adapter0
    ATTACHED to:
    NAT or Host Interface - WHICH SHOULD I CHOOSE?

    it then has a box for a MAC address and a button to generate a number - WHAT DO I DO HERE? should i input the MAC of my router - or is this setting a mac for vista?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: 23 May 2007
  10. EVH

    Don

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,895

    Location: Wales

    Yeah, a clause in the EULA prevents users from running Vista in a virtual machine/mode :o
     
  11. 900I

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2003

    Posts: 336

    Location: Wakefield

    I just normally use the Host interface for comms. Never had to generate a Mac address.
     
  12. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    thx

    but if i use that option there are boxes for:
    interface name
    setup application
    terminate application

    the last 2 allows you to browse for a file or something - drivers??

    any idea what i should input?

    thanks

    Diss