1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We recommend you enable 2FA on your OcUK forum account. Please see the thread here
    Dismiss Notice

Can I install vista in ubuntu from a DVD (and how)

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by Diss, 20 May 2007.

  1. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    before i build my new pc i thought i'd try the virtualisation stuff (seen a vid on youtube)

    so i have my vista DVD and i have feisty fawn installed

    can i install it into ubunru - and if s how do i do it?

    many thanks

    Diss
     
  2. Will_3rd

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2005

    Posts: 6,418

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

  3. ByteJuggler

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jun 2005

    Posts: 987

    Location: Leicestershire

    Yes it's possible. You need to install VMWare first, then you can create a VM and install Vista into the VM.

    Don't have directions to hand, might dig some up and come back later, but you should find support via Google.
     
  4. 900I

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2003

    Posts: 336

    Location: Wakefield

  5. Emo_hug

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 4,551

    isn't there a licence issue with running windows vistsa in a VM?
     
  6. Will_3rd

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2005

    Posts: 6,418

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

    Indeed, according to MS you need Vista Business to do it "officially"
     
  7. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    thanks

    i'll have a look - though had already tried googling with no luck

    900i - i'll have a look at that as well - though a quick look at their HOWTO don't seem to cover installing in a VM from a DVD - maybe this is not possible??


    thanks all

    Diss
     
  8. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    hi

    i found this:
    http://www.theeldergeekvista.com/vista_in_vmware_virtual_machine.htm

    is this what i want - is it talking about installing from an 'install DVD', or a ghost image DVD of an already installed system, or something else?

    also what 'exactly' do i need installed - at the moment i have vmware player but not vmware server - i think i need the server version but it then uninstalls the player version

    thanks for the help

    Diss
     
  9. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    hi

    i have made a lot of progress:

    * installed virtualbox
    * created iso image of vista
    * set up vm in vitualbox
    * installed vista :)

    the bad news is i am not sure how to set up the network adapter in virtualbox - as in vista there is no network (or drivers) set up. (i.e. vista can't see that any network hardware is attached at the moment

    the screen gives me these options:

    Adapter0
    ATTACHED to:
    NAT or Host Interface - WHICH SHOULD I CHOOSE?

    it then has a box for a MAC address and a button to generate a number - WHAT DO I DO HERE? should i input the MAC of my router - or is this setting a mac for vista?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: 23 May 2007
  10. EVH

    Don

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,487

    Location: Wales

    Yeah, a clause in the EULA prevents users from running Vista in a virtual machine/mode :o
     
  11. 900I

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2003

    Posts: 336

    Location: Wakefield

    I just normally use the Host interface for comms. Never had to generate a Mac address.
     
  12. Diss

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,510

    thx

    but if i use that option there are boxes for:
    interface name
    setup application
    terminate application

    the last 2 allows you to browse for a file or something - drivers??

    any idea what i should input?

    thanks

    Diss