1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I use my old memory with my new memory?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by TwistedHelixis, Sep 2, 2018.

Tags:
  1. TwistedHelixis

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 17, 2016

    Posts: 11

    Hi,

    I use my computer or gaming only

    I have just updates my old 8gb (2x4gb) memory with 16gb (2x8gb) memory.

    Both old and new ram sticks are the same brand, speed, and specs the only difference is the amount of ram.

    I have read that mucking about with ram types is not good for gaming but wondered if it would be OK to use all my memory sticks (old and new) together in this case, or will this hinder gaming?

    Currently I just have the new 16gb memory installed.

    Thanks for your time helping me :0)
     
  2. kitfit1

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Stourport-On-Severn

    Of course you can mix memory, gaming or not. The important thing though is to test the memory in the configuration you intend to run it, don't assume it will just run without testing it first.
     
  3. Tannen

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 8, 2018

    Posts: 31

    Location: Devon, UK

    I've always avoided mixing RAM types, sizes and timings. Bad, funky things can happen if it clashes.

    Primary consideration here: No game in the world uses 16gb of RAM. You won't gain anything much from adding in the old stuff unless you're doing some heavy, non-gaming processing.
     
  4. Silent_Scone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 5, 2011

    Posts: 12,360

    Location: Surrey

    To answer the question in the OP one would really need to know the density, speed, and platform the kits would be running on.
     
  5. IceWind

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 8, 2008

    Posts: 652

    ive done it before without any issues... just remeber to run everything at the slowest speed and start from there ( so if you buy a fast set match it to the set you already have ) and also pair up the slot correctly. 1 - 3 and 2 - 4 with the same make ram.