1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't connect!

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by martink, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Hi,

    Just built my first PC in over a decade and feeling pretty chuffed as it all went smoothly!

    Anyway, just went to connect to thenet and nothing. I have sky broadband and when I got my last PC I just connected the box and it worked no software loaded or anything.

    On the new PC zilch is happening? Any ideas please?

    Be really good If I could saort this, as the daughter's come to pick up the PC toomorrow!

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
  2. box

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,216

    Location: Bristol

    Is it switched on? :D

    Seriously, might be a good idea to give us a better idea of your setup. How are you connecting to the internet? Do you have a network? Wireless? Wired?
     
  3. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    I dopey but not that bad;)

    The PC has on board lan and I'm connect via cable straight to the sky modem, with a network cable. I'm using this connection and just swapping PCs.

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
  4. box

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 1,216

    Location: Bristol

    Are you using Vista?...if so what is Network and Sharing Centre telling you?
     
  5. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    No, xp home.
     
  6. mejinks

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 4,960

    Location: Port Toilet

    if you go to a dos prompt and type ipconfig /all, can you copy and paste the results here.
     
  7. 4T5

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Aug 30, 2004

    Posts: 27,746

    Location: Middle of England

    Reboot the modem ;)
     
  8. _Ad_

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 4, 2006

    Posts: 101

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    See if you can ping the modem

    MS dos prompt
    "ping 192.168.0.1"
     
  9. blastman

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 8, 2007

    Posts: 2,179

    Location: between here and there


    that and a discription of what doesn't work. ie, internet pages showing the dreaded 'page could not be displayed' error.

    can you ping stuff or not?
     
  10. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Switched the modem off for a couple of hours earlier and disconnected it.

    How do I get to a DOS prompt?
     
  11. mejinks

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 4,960

    Location: Port Toilet

    click on start then run and type CMD or click on start -> All programs -> accessories -> command prompt
     
  12. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 23, 2004

    Posts: 3,554

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Start back at this, the first reply to your question.

    Just what have you bought and built. What hardware, what OS, what drivers e.t.c.

    Did you follow your last PC routine "when I got my last PC I just connected the box and it worked no software loaded or anything" ?
     
  13. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Well tried loading the sky software, to see if that had any bearing, sadly no. Soke to their help line who think, I don't have a Lan card installed?

    Gonna try DOS now.
     
  14. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Thanks guys fell asleep last night, big dinner!

    Well tried loading the sky software, to see if that had any bearing, sadly no. Soke to their help line who think, I don't have a Lan card installed?

    Gonna try DOS now:

    Host name: pc name
    primary Dns suffix :
    Mode type:unknown
    ip routing enabled: yes
    wins proxy enabled: no

    Ethernet adapter local area connection:

    Connection-specific DNS suffix:
    Description: NVIDA NForce networkinng controller
    physical address: 00-14-85-30-90-B3
    DHCP enabled: No
    Ip address: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway:

    Pinging says four packets were sent with no loss of data. trip times all 0 ms
     
  15. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 23, 2004

    Posts: 3,554

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Your not using DHCP and have no default gateway listed. Set your network adapter (card) to auto configuration for its TCP/IP settings. Double check that the router (if you have one, you've not said) has DHCP turned on.

    Your also not reading the other replies. What is your PC? What components are you using. I'll guess it's all connected to Sky.
     
  16. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Thanks, the router is a netgear and I can't see anything to switch on!

    The Pc consists of gigabyte GA-K8n51GMF-9 board and 3500 Athlon, with a gig of ram and an hitachi deskstar, Lan and graphics are on the board.

    Where do I go to set the card?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2007
  17. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 23, 2004

    Posts: 3,554

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Last edited: Dec 30, 2007
  18. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Xp Home.
     
  19. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 23, 2004

    Posts: 3,554

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    After ensuring that your router has DHCP turned On.

    1.
    Open Network Connections

    2.
    Click the connection you want to configure, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.

    3.
    Do one of the following:

    • If the connection is a local area connection, on the General tab, under This connection uses the following items, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

    • If this is a dial-up, VPN, or incoming connection, click the Networking tab. In This connection uses the following items, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.


    4.

    • If you want IP settings to be assigned automatically, click Obtain an IP address automatically, and then click OK.

    Then restart your PC and after the restart, in a DOS window type - ipconfig /all and post back the results.
     
  20. martink

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2002

    Posts: 311

    Location: Sunbury On Thames

    Right had a go and DHCP is on, however when I type 192.168.01 on the new machine. I "the page cannot be displayed"?

    In Lan properties Internet protocol (TCP/IP) is selected!
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007