Can't get 3600mhz ram work at 3600mhz on Ryzen 5600x

Soldato
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,772
As title, I have Patriot 2x16gb cas 18 ram:

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/patr...dual-channel-kit-pvs432g360c8k-my-107-pa.html

And iv tried absolutely everything, which means I don't know enough to get it to run on an MSI Mag B550M and a Ryzen 5600x

I've got the Ram in A2 and B2 slot - is that right?

I can get it to run at 3200, but not the 3600 the ram is rated at, the pc just hangs, iv read up on vddp voltages etc but no idea what it means tbh these days! (iv not overclocked in years)

Can anyone help? Or just tell me what voltages to put in the bios? - running latest bios and and chipset drivers installed, windows 10
 
Associate
Joined
22 Oct 2012
Posts
968
I’ve had a few memory issues with Zen 3 and we’re not exactly the only ones! Don’t worry though, 3600 should be achievable.

A few questions:

- Have you loaded the XMP profile(s) yet?
- If not what timings and voltages are you working with on the memory?
- What is your fclk set at when you’re trying to run at 3600?
- Doss the system post and then hang or fail to post completely?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
7 Aug 2004
Posts
10,772
Yeh loaded the xmp and manually set 1.35 also tried 1.36/1.37 no luck.

Best timings iv got is 3200 16-19-19-38

Ram rated 3600 18-22-22-40

No idea what fclk is.

I was told to run 3200 or 3600 so everything is in sync?(?)

90% of the time it hangs loading windows. Made it to Windows once and then immediately crashed
 

JRS

JRS

Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2004
Posts
18,438
Location
Burton-on-Trent
Sorry @Combat squirrel, I missed your previous reply.

Can you try manually setting those timings (leaving other timings on Auto), 1.35V DRAM voltage, manually set RAM speed to 3600MHz, FCLK to 1800, and if there's a setting regarding MEMCLK and UCLK make sure that's set to MEMCLK == UCLK.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Aug 2017
Posts
2,107
Location
united kingdom, shropshire
regarding the link to the ram the op posted i noticed something under FEATURES "Compatibility: Tested on the latest Intel premium/high-end platforms and i7 processors" no mention of amd for some reason.

if the memory modules are micron and e die then you will have problems getting high speed to work on amd, for best results its wise to use samsung b die with ryzen 3/5 series
 
Associate
Joined
22 Oct 2012
Posts
968
Sorry @Combat squirrel, I missed your previous reply.

Can you try manually setting those timings (leaving other timings on Auto), 1.35V DRAM voltage, manually set RAM speed to 3600MHz, FCLK to 1800, and if there's a setting regarding MEMCLK and UCLK make sure that's set to MEMCLK == UCLK.
Have to second both JRS' apology and suggestions @Combat squirrel.

- If that doesn't work, try setting CAS 22-22-22-44
- And if that doesn't work, try forcing fclk to 1600 MHz (while keeping the memory at 3600 MHz)

FYI fclk is the memory/CPU die or dies' interconnect bus speed. Basically it works most efficiently and gives the best performance when it's at the same speed as the RAM (so half the dual rate speed of the RAM; e.g.1800 MHz for 3600 MHz). But fclk is temperamental and might well be causing your problems, that's why we're focusing on it. There should be an option to set fclk manually in the BIOS, if it's the same as our MSI X570s it'll be just below the memory speed in the OC menu.
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Oct 2019
Posts
8,673
Location
Uk
What's the motherboard defaulting to for SOC and VDDG IOD/CCD voltages?

Which bios version are you on?
 
Soldato
Joined
18 May 2010
Posts
21,568
Location
London
Are these ram sticks bdie?

What I would do is the following:

Download typhoon burner and the dram cal.

Extract your ram profile and import in the dram calc.

Set your settings and desired ram speed and click fast.

I only set the primary and secondary timings and leave all the volts on auto.

The only volt I set is the dram volt.

If I was going to guess dram volts will start at 1.45v but it may need more to be stable.

Set the FCLK to half your ram speed in the bios.
 
Associate
Joined
21 Nov 2011
Posts
29
Trying checking TRFC, noticed my ROG B550-F Gaming was setting something stupidly low like 321 for TRFC but my REV E should be at 631 stock according to Thaiphoon report. Maybe it
was coming from the 2666 defaults IDK.
Had a look at previous values from an MSI X470 GAMING PRO MAX 3800c15 OC I had on the same sticks, and there TRFC was over 500 (Maybe XMP/DOCP is pulling B-Die values for non tested stuff? Like when GN did the Ryzen RAM testing and one particular GEIL kit had stupid bad timings on one board but was much closer to expected results in another).

Anyways, with the ASUS I'd load 3600 16-18-18-18-38 XMP and maybe last 1 minute in BIOS before ridiculous bios hangs and crashes. It would maybe get into windows every third try before crashing. Once I got TRFC entered and saved with suitable values for Rev E, it trained the rest and I was finally able to get into windows and then start to work on timings.

Try loading defaults, load XMP profile, check and if necessary increase TRFC to something suitable for your sticks, save changes and restart. Be quick.

Thaiphoon report can display values in nS and DRAM CALC has a conversion on third tab where you can put in RAM speed and TRFC time in nS and it'll spit out the three TRFC values.

Something to try anyways, GL
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2009
Posts
475
Which motherboard and Bios are you using? The latest Bios might not be the best.
I can only run the Ram at the settings I like on an older Bios.
 
Associate
Joined
3 Mar 2015
Posts
374
Location
Wokingham
My Crucial Micron E-die 2*16Gb 3600 Mhz sticks (16-18-18-38) seem to be fine now on the latest MSI x.570 Uefi release at full stock XMP.

Of course, it might also be helping that my rear fan is on the right way around again, blowing hot air out instead of pushing it back in (Schoolboy error. Literally).
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
24 Feb 2011
Posts
100
I had the problem with 5800x with meg x570 till new bios come.out to fix it that's all your be waiting for bois update
 
Associate
Joined
24 Jan 2021
Posts
16
The ram is junk, return it and go crucial or gskill. For less money you can get a 3600 c16 32gb kit that will work on xmp.
 
Associate
Joined
14 Dec 2021
Posts
8
Location
US
I know I'm really late to the party, but I've searched the depths of the web to try and find a solution to the same issue with posting 3600mhz on the 5600x, as OP has, and remarkably I have the exact same RAM, but a different board, the ASUS TUF Gaming X570 plus (wifi).
I can load the XMP profile but the only successful way to post is by knocking the mhz down to 3200mhz/Fclk1600mhz . 3600mhz/1800mhz crashes and freezes before getting to bios on its auto restart and then powering down and restarting manually, will post bios and say windows failed to load and send me to the advance options windows screen. I can reset cmos, get back into bios and bump ram/cpu to 3200/1600 and it will boot just fine like nothing ever happened. . I've tried upping the voltage to 1.4 once but that caused a crash and black screen with yellow fault LED on mobo indicating RAM error. Once again can reset cmos, load xmp and bump down to 3200 and post no issues. I notice on bios SPD and CPUz the trc number is 68 and then 69 respectively, is that meaningful? And CPUz says my RAM is Samsung, but the QVL sheet for the MOBO says hynix. I don't know enough of the technical timing stuff to go comfortably messing with it, so any help or advice in layman's terms would be a huge help. . I've found some threads with people getting 3600mhz to work on their Ryzen 5 5600x with their 3600mhz RAM, and some people saying they can only get 3200mhz, but it's always different boards or different RAM. Any help would be awesome thanks. I have a few pictures of my specs and timings and stuff but I can't figure out how to post an attachment on the thread it just says URL and the pictures are on my phone not the internet
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Oct 2019
Posts
8,673
Location
Uk
@Bshaw140

Try setting fclk at 1600 in 2-1 mode and then try the ram at 3600mhz if that works then try the opposite with fclk at 1800 and with the ram set to 3200mhz to try and find out if it's the ram or the fclk causing the issue.
 
Top Bottom