Can't run DOCP no more... 2700X

Associate
Joined
3 Feb 2012
Posts
2,204
Location
Bath
As per title really. Popped into BIOS as I'd moved some fans about, and noticed I was running at 2400MHz RAM speed, not the 2933 I thought I had been. (No chance of the rated 3200 with four sticks, 2933 was as good as it got).
So I reset for 2933, no joy. Tried the DRAM Calc values entered manually, no joy.
Took 2 sticks out, and on the third attempt, I have 2933, but now only 16GB. I used to run 3200 with fast timings on 2 sticks, looks like those days are gone.

Can't get all four sticks to boot at anything over 2400MHz now.

Nothing has changed, running latest-bar-one BIOS, as that's for the new 5000 CPUs, it's been running fine for months so I don't think it's a BIOS issue.

Has anyone else had similar? Starting to thing it might be grab-a-secondhand-3000 series time... have I baked my chip?
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
12 Sep 2003
Posts
9,129
Location
Newcastle, UK
Are your voltages the same / still correct?

I used to have the same motherboard with a 2600X albeit with x2 DDR4 3200Mhz memory DIMMS which I could run slightly quicker at around 3400ish. So it's odd you can't get x4 DIMMS to run even at 2933Mhz.

If you were to save your settings into a profile, and then load optimised defaults and have everything back to stock, does it boot with the x4 DIMMS?

EDIT: Usually no POST is voltage or procODT.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Feb 2012
Posts
2,204
Location
Bath
Are your voltages the same / still correct?

Yes. Nothing changed.
I'm very familiar with BIOS and all the relevant settings, and nothing is amiss at all.
2933 with 2 sticks is as high as I can go now, and even that's with safe timings.
Rolled back to a prior BIOS last night and no difference...
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Sep 2003
Posts
9,129
Location
Newcastle, UK
Yes. Nothing changed.
I'm very familiar with BIOS and all the relevant settings, and nothing is amiss at all.
2933 with 2 sticks is as high as I can go now, and even that's with safe timings.
Rolled back to a prior BIOS last night and no difference...

OK it was just that when you said you thought it was at 2933 but actually wasn't I thought I best check as perhaps the voltages were also not set to what you thought. If that makes sense. Just wanted to double check.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Feb 2012
Posts
2,204
Location
Bath
It's a mystery. Well, kind of- I can only think the SoC/memory controller is getting wobbly.

Started off with 4 sticks at 3200 fast, then had to drop to safe, and it's just got progressively worse over time.

Unsure when it set itself to defaults, but something has gone a bit sideways :(
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Feb 2012
Posts
2,204
Location
Bath
To be honest, it still does what I want perfectly well enough for now, even at 2400MHz. All the games I play run fine, and I don't use the rig for any work purposes.

I'll keep the RAM and lob a new CPU in instead :D
It's b-die 8pack stuff, and it should clock higher than 3200 if the chip can handle it.
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Sep 2003
Posts
9,129
Location
Newcastle, UK
To be honest, it still does what I want perfectly well enough for now, even at 2400MHz. All the games I play run fine, and I don't use the rig for any work purposes.

I'll keep the RAM and lob a new CPU in instead :D
It's b-die 8pack stuff, and it should clock higher than 3200 if the chip can handle it.

Sounds good! Fingers crossed. :)
 
Top Bottom