1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clash of Clans

Discussion in 'Mobile and Tablet Games' started by gatzi, 2 Jan 2013.

  1. LordBeggar

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Oct 2020

    Posts: 380

    Its nice to know the people are still enjoying the game
     
  2. happy_2008

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Aug 2005

    Posts: 3,328

    New pet house makes the game interesting :)
     
  3. dl8860

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jul 2010

    Posts: 3,664

    Location: Worcestershire

    Hey guys, any chance you could let a lowly th10 in? Played years ago and returned recently, not far off th11.
     
  4. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    yes no problem
     
  5. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    try now
     
  6. dl8860

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jul 2010

    Posts: 3,664

    Location: Worcestershire

    Just requested but forgot to include my username on here or anything. my IGN is beowulf, cheers.
     
  7. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    I recognise that name..

    Accepted your request
     
  8. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,197

    Anyone else getting issues playing this on a Samsung Tab A7? I get half way through the loading screen and then it bombs out back to the desktop

    I've tried uninstalling and re-installing the game but still happens
     
  9. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    im just on my samsung A70 phone, and its fine for me
     
  10. paintguy

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,802

    Location: Sheffield

    I got myself an A7 a few days ago and it's been fine so far.

    The first time I tried to load the game it broke out and wanted me to load the latest version of Google Play Games, but once that was done it loaded straight away.

    I've got my 5 accounts on it now linked to Supercell ID and it loads them up and switches between them no problem.
     
  11. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,197

    Mines an A7 from 2017 so much older specs. Just done a factory reset and it's still the same... The entire tablet has gone really slow acrually.

    Anyone recommed one for circa £150 I only use it for Clash and Netflix
     
  12. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    ive got a samsung Tab A 2020 i think
    im going to try it on that
     
  13. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    mine does the same !!
     
  14. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,197

    Bombs out half way through the loading screen?
     
  15. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    yep

    im just updating the Samsung store stuff and Google play store apps, then ill try again

    EDIT//

    got tons to update as i hardly use it
    normally just use it for Sky

    so wont be tonight, sorry
     
    Last edited: 26 Dec 2021
  16. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,197

    Haha no worries appreciate you trying bud

    Edit: works fine on the older Tab A6 from 2016. There must be a bug in the newer Android on this Samsung device. Funny how the older A6 is alot faster too
     
    Last edited: 26 Dec 2021
  17. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    i can confirm, it bombs out on my Tablet too, i don't even see the title screen !
     
  18. elrasho

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,197

    oh dear thanks for trying. Im looking at flashing the tablet with a custom ROM, been a very long time since I've done something like this
     
  19. Noakesy85

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Apr 2014

    Posts: 567

    Location: Norwich

    Ive recently started playing again after a 12-18 month break, I would ask to join the OCUK clan but I'm heading to the Falklands for 4 months in a couple of weeks so will be inactive until June time (Wifi access is limited in the South Atlantic)
     
  20. ShiWarrior

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,193

    Location: Oxon

    yeah no worries
    ask to join when you get into wifi area again :)