1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Computer running slow playin games !

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by Oddney, 18 Nov 2021.

  1. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham

    First of all SPECS..

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 3.70 with stock cooler as my Alphacool Eisbaer LT360 CPU AIO Water Cooling Unit died :(
    Gigabyte X370-Gaming K7,
    Team Group RAM 16GB DDR4 2133
    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 TI Founders Edition
    Samsung 500GB 860 EVO SSD 2.5" SATA 6Gbps 64 Layer 3D V-NAND Solid State Drive
    Samsung C32HG70 32" 2560x1440 VA FREESYNC 144Hz Gaming Quantum DOT HDR Widescreen Curved Monitor
    Lian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic Midi-Tower - Black Window

    been playing battlefield for a few days and it seems rather slow, getting around 60 fps and dropping to 20-30 ish with options all on low or all on ultra. really stressing me out.

    i beleive i have all or most of the recommend specs, not sure if its my SSD and its very old or my ram which is also very old. i believe its 2133


    any help or something to try would be greatly welcomed



    thank you
     
  2. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,452

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Ryzen requires fast memory or you will be strangling the cpu. As far back as I can remember everyone has been recommending 3200mhz+ for Ryzen. The performance penalty of using slow memory on Ryzen is quite considerable. Have a look at these comparisons with a 2700x and memory speeds between 2400mhz and 3733mhz. There is a considerable difference between 2400mhz and 3200mhz let alone even faster speeds. It will be even bigger for you with only 2133mhz.
     
  3. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham


    can you recommend a good Memory please with my Motherboard, or better to get a new one
     
  4. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham



    would this one be fine for my system please

    https://www.overclockers.co.uk/cors...zen-tuned-ddr4-memory-dual-kit-my-4ck-cs.html
     
  5. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

  6. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham




    Rgb dont bother me all that much tbh, i just need some better ram to try and make my computer run better then it is, ie battlefield 2042 (ram motherboard, processer) etc if it dont run the 3600 is it better to go with a new motherboard and processer and ram combo,
     
  7. Joxeon

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Oct 2019

    Posts: 7,920

    Location: Uk

    The difference between 3200 and 3600 will be quite minimal especially if you tighten the timings.
     
  8. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

    Change the memory first then see what happens you can reuse it if you upgrade further.
     
  9. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham

    so get the 3200 or the 3600 ?

    also i dont think my board supports the NVMe SSD im using an old samsung SSD, would this slow down the games (enough to notice)
     
    Last edited: 19 Nov 2021
  10. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

    Get 3600mhz but you may have yo run it at 3200mhz as both speeds are technically overclocking.


    The ssd shouldn't slow down games use crystal disk Mark to benchmark it and maybe download Msi afterburner and check cpu, gpu usage when slowing down.
     
  11. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,452

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    For a extra £25 you can have the best of both worlds, tight timings and 3600mhz with this 8Pack kit. If your 2700x won't run it at 3600mhz then you should be able to have really tight timings at 3200mhz.
     
  12. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham


    that one is 16gb the other one is 32 would that make a big difference, just want to be sure before i buy..
     
  13. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

    Go for the crucial I linked its 32gb c16 is pretty good , 16gb for £150 is crazy maybe @pastymucner didnt realize it was 16gb.

    Presume you want 32gb ?
     
  14. Craig_d1

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Apr 2020

    Posts: 888

    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-AX370-Gaming-K7-rev-10/sp#sp


    1. Support for DDR4 3600(Extreme O.C.) / 3400(O.C.) / 3200(O.C.) / 2933(O.C.) / 2667* / 2400 / 2133 MHz memory modules
      * Support for higher than DDR4 2667 MHz may vary by CPU.

    Do you wanted 16gb or 32gb or ram...fastest 3600C16...3600C18 and 3200C16 pretty much the same...can generally overclock the 3200C16 to 3600C18 and vica versa. Difference at 1080p between 3600c16 and 3600c18 is a few fps, at 1440 and above becomes negligible. I'd get the best that fits your budget
    HHD should effect loading times, but once game is up and running shouldn't effect the ingame performance, unless more of game map area has to be loaded up etc..correct in your board unable to take m.2 nvme
     
  15. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham


    ok so turns out my Ram is Team Group Dark T-Force 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C16 3200MHz Dual Channel Kit - checked my OC account. maybe its not the ram slowing me down.
     
  16. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

    You need to go into the bios and make sure its set yo 3200mhz usually with xmp profile or download cpuid and check memory speeds.

    https://www.cpuid.com
     
  17. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham




    ok had alittle look into this and from what i can see when i open up gigabyte easytune it says memory frequency 21.33 - xmp setup profile profile1 --- CPU-Z says DRAM Frequency 1066.4 MHz
    is this right..
     
  18. Lmg80

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Nov 2016

    Posts: 677

    Citrix workspace 2109 installed?
     
  19. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 13,001

    Location: West Side

    No its not.

    That means the memory is running at 2133mhz so you need to go into the bios and find xmp profile and set to 3200mhz.

    Then check again.

    Cpuz should say 1600mhz if correct as its for memory double data, 1600mhz x 2 = 3200mhz
     
  20. Oddney

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2011

    Posts: 310

    Location: Birmingham

    im not sure what this is or i have never installed it.