1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Confused about power connections....8 pin?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Guru, 26 Apr 2010.

  1. Guru

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 5,183

    I've got a new mobo: IP35 Pro

    Which has an 8 pin connector on it for the power supply.

    My PSU: 700W FSP700-80GLN SATA/PCI-E 83%+ Eff Green ATX12v 2.01 OEM

    That doesn't have a connector that matches it.

    My PSU has a 4 pin connector which I believe I can use.

    I'm looking to over clock with this board and I'm wondering if I need some sotr of adapter to get this 8pin connection sorted.

    I've bought two from a competitor:

    Ones called: Power Cable to 4pin P4 cable (A20GG). This has a single molex to 4pin mobo looking connector.

    The other is: CPU to power cable (A50GN). This again has a single molex connector but has an 8pin mobo looking connector on it that fits in my mobo.

    My question I suppose is, what the difference between me just using the cable that's already coming out of my PSU and either of these adaptors??

    Should I be using the 4 pin adaptor WITH the 4 pin from my PSU to make it have 8 pins coming from two different bits of PSU?

    I'm confused! :confused:

    Thanks,

    G
     
  2. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 734

  3. Guru

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 5,183

    I'm going to be trying to get 3.6 ish out of a q6600
     
  4. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,581

    Location: N.Ireland

    I ran my IP 35 Pro with a Hyper Type R 580w PSU, it only had the four pin, did not stop me clocking it to 450/8 = 3600... on air :)
     
    Last edited: 26 Apr 2010
  5. thingemajib

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,463

    Location: Behind you

    the current 8pin one should be fine. just plug the central 4 pins into the motherboard, so you have two pins overhanging either side.
     
  6. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2010

    Posts: 342

    Location: Dorset, UK

    450*9 = 4 GHz :confused:

    Oh god no! Should be two one side, most 8 pin PSUs have a split connector, so its in two halves. Most new boards have a cap over the extra "half" of the connector to make it easier with 4 pin PSUs.

    Either way, you should find it will only go in one position provided you dont force it, the connectors are shaped, like a kiddies block/hole puzzle :)
     
  7. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,581

    Location: N.Ireland

    Sorry, ment to type 450/8, post edited... only wish i could get it to 4ghz :)
     
  8. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Apr 2010

    Posts: 342

    Location: Dorset, UK

    My Q6600 will happily do 3.6 24/7 but wont do 4 GHz.

    I had to pump in 1.63v for it to boot at 4 GHz, but it couldnt survive a 3dmark bench run.