1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connect to internet through a secondary computer

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Akempster, 16 Oct 2010.

  1. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    hi everyone,

    im looking for a way to set up an internet connection to my laptop. I currently have the following setup:

    internet > computer. I have an issue where my ISP will only allow one device to access the internet (student accomodation for you, i begrudge paying £80 to get another computer installed). This is done via using the devices mac address. is there any way to set up an internet connection through my computer to get access on the laptop?

    so far i have looked into ICS (internet connection service) which doesn't work (using setup: internet > computer > switch > laptop)

    the only other way i could think of is by ad Hoc. I would also like to point out that i can transfer files from computer to laptop using the switch so i know there is no connection issue there...

    anyone have any ideas or should i go ahead with getting a wireless adapter and ad hoc?
     
  2. SoundsGood

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 May 2008

    Posts: 2,298

    Location: Bristol

    ICS will work in this situation what happens when you try to use it?
     
  3. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    my internet goes on my computer and i cannot access internet on laptop either, does ICS change any mac or ip addresses which could be causing the issue?
     
  4. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,989

    Location: Dundee

    why cant you get a router and give that mac address to the halls so then it would be connected and the computers inside the routers network would work. is it that simple or am i missing something...
     
  5. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    its taken two weeks to get my computers mac address set up, do you have any router suggestions and a how to to set one up (im good with computers but not with networking!)
     
  6. SoundsGood

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 May 2008

    Posts: 2,298

    Location: Bristol

    Most routers can change their mac address to whatever you want
     
  7. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    can anyone suggest a router under the £40 mark, please, if you found it on a competitor just paste the name, model and price you found it for!

    thanks for any help
     
  8. yashiro

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,545

    Location: UK

    D-Link DIR-615 should do the trick. Just clone your mac address to the router when you set it up. It's just a button in the router config page, no rocket science involved.
     
  9. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    thats what i like to here, thanks mate
     
  10. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    just to make sure i dont need a phoneline to set this up? just two ethernet ports yes?
     
  11. yashiro

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,545

    Location: UK

    I assumed you have an incoming ethernet connection. If that's the case then it should be fine.

    [​IMG]

    Internet IN - Grey port. Ethernet from modem/lan/wall socket.

    Your machines - Blue ports.


    Again, when you set this up for the first time don't connect the internet to the router. Connect your PC to the router first and find the Clone MAC address bit in the setup page.
    Once that's done power it all off, plug the internet in, and away you go. Dlink routers are usually found at http://192.168.0.1/
    Initial password is often just blank. But it will say in the manual.

    Assuming they just use a MAC address to ID you it should be OK. Some places go a bit further to prevent you doing this.
     
    Last edited: 17 Oct 2010
  12. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    it is based on the IP address as well, will this be an issue?
     
  13. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,989

    Location: Dundee

    not really as the routers ip address can be changed.
     
  14. yashiro

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,545

    Location: UK

    You'll just need to make sure the router is using the details from your PC. You can change all this stuff in the setup pages.
     
  15. M1k3H

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2010

    Posts: 1,830

    hello, I have the exact same situation here, and finally managed to resolve it today after lots of digging around.

    If your computer has 2 lan port then connect the 2nd lan to your laptop.
    Go into network connections on your computer and select both ports and select Bridge. Then right click on the connection that has internet and on sharing select the option for other computers to get internet through it.
    If you have a problem with ICS then follow this :

    http://social.answers.microsoft.com.../thread/5a5341d9-e49e-49a9-8bda-80901831b683/

    If you do not have 2 lan ports then unfortunately you will need a router.
     
  16. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    will give it a try as soon as i can tonight, thanks for the tip
     
  17. M1k3H

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2010

    Posts: 1,830

    no problem, been trying since last year to figure it out:)
     
  18. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    crud - just found out that the ISP can detect if a router has been connected or if a computer is using ICS as they check for NAT, both of those solutions are out the window, any other ideas?
     
  19. SoundsGood

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 May 2008

    Posts: 2,298

    Location: Bristol

    Who's your ISP? If you're not abusing the bandwidth I doubt they'll bother checking..
     
  20. Akempster

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2009

    Posts: 330

    Location: Birmingham

    its ask4, packaged deal with the accommodation provider you get "free" internet. I know they are checking cause when i tried ICS it came straight up in the internet browser. To answer the question, 4mb which they cap anyway, no chance of getting any more - ive checked with speedtest. what they dont say its a one device policy
     
    Last edited: 19 Oct 2010