1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crosshair vi problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by woppy101, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 2,873

    Location: newcastle

    does anyone with then new am4 crosshair board have the same problem as me with the board not posting, my board goes through all it's error codes and then sits on error 0d with no video output what so ever does anyone have any ideas
     
  2. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2010

    Posts: 305

    Location: Dorset, UK

    Have you tried unplugging everything but PSU, CPU and memory?

    Also try just one stick in the 2nd slot.
     
  3. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 2,873

    Location: newcastle

    Yep done all that , it does its self test goes though all it's test codes and then goes to 0d, my next course it to try it out of the case on the bench just incase somthings shorting
     
  4. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2010

    Posts: 305

    Location: Dorset, UK

    What CPU and memory?

    I'll be building mine later this evening.
     
  5. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 2,873

    Location: newcastle

    1700x and corsair 2400mhz
     
  6. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 15,165

    Bent pins maybe ?
     
  7. brigantium

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2013

    Posts: 137

    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  8. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,768

    Flashback worked for me. Rename the file C6H.CAP plug it in the special USB slot and hold the button for a bit. It'll flash then start reading off your USB. Leave it alone until it stops flashing and goes out.
     
  9. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2010

    Posts: 305

    Location: Dorset, UK

    Got mine built just updating the BIOS.

    My keyboard isn't working though, had to use the mouse, anyone else had this issue?
     
  10. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,768

    Nope not had that.

    I've got an odd cut out though. Can get into Windows fine with no error codes but it randomly black screens and leaves the power buttons unresponsive with a code 08 which is some gobbledegook.

    Dont think it's connected but does anyone actually own a power supply that has the ATX 24, ATX 8 and an ATX 4pin as well?

    Currently got the 4 pin not connected.
     
  11. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2010

    Posts: 305

    Location: Dorset, UK

    My PSU has both connectors. It says in the manual if you only connect one, make sure it's the 8 pin.
     
  12. alexp999

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 19, 2010

    Posts: 305

    Location: Dorset, UK

    Ok, the cross hair BIOS just doesn't like my keyboard.

    Plugged in another basic one and it works in the BIOS. My keyboard works in Windows fine.
     
  13. Nutella33

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 15, 2011

    Posts: 2,768

    yeah got the 8 on.

    good to hear (kinda) @alexp999 !

    ~edit~ solved it. slightly loose CPU cooler and reverted to a stable bios and not the beta! Sorry for the thread hijack
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017