1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crysis 3 locked at 30 FPS - can I unlock it?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by heartburnron, Jan 13, 2017.

  1. heartburnron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 30, 2016

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: East Lothian

    As the title says - playing Crysis 3 for the first time but the game is locked at 30 FPS. I had similar problems when playing Crysis 1 & 2 recently but was able press ALT and RETURN to bring this up to 60 FPS albeit for Crysis 2 I had play it windowed mode. Is there a fix for playing Crysis 3 above 30 FPS?
     
  2. Heisenberg

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 11, 2012

    Posts: 2,169

    Location: Scotland

    not sure how to fix it but it worked straight out for me over 60 fps. Same with Crysis 2. Do all other games do that or just the Crysis series?
     
  3. karik666

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 8, 2015

    Posts: 563

    Location: Hastings

    Maybe the framerate option in wattman is set to max of 30fps for crysis 3.
     
  4. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    If you connected to a TV for some reason crysis games lock at 30hz
     
  5. heartburnron

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 30, 2016

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: East Lothian

    Thanks for the suggestions guys - it is only the Crysis series I've had issues with. I'm playing on the Acer XR34 75hz 3440x1440 monitor but I think I've got it sorted now. I just restarted the game and all of a sudden it's fine now although the FPS does dip from 60+ down to 33 occasionally with all settings maxed but then it is a stunningly detailed game...
     
  6. Longbow

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 15, 2004

    Posts: 9,339

    Have you tried turning off vsync? r_vsync 0 in the console (`), or perhaps r_vsync = 0.
     
  7. ic1male

    Caporegime

    Joined: Oct 28, 2003

    Posts: 27,213

    Location: Westchestershire

    So if you play on a TV with HDMI you won't get more than 30fps? Is this a common thing with Windows gaming or just a Crysis quirk?
     
  8. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,486

    Location: The KOP

    It was only issue with Crysis for some reason the game would select 30hz has the default Refresh rate.