1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dell Powerconnect Switch configuration

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by jackass3_16, 12 May 2021.

  1. jackass3_16

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2016

    Posts: 64

    Hi all,

    I'm currently working at small business that does not have a dedicated network engineer, and need to change the way traffic is routed on the network.

    Basically the company has several application servers that share the IP range 10.5.0.X, and connect through a switch stack at 10.5.0.254, which then connects through a Windows server on 10.0.0.100 for internet traffic. The application nodes also use the Windows server as their default gateway.

    Do you know if there is a way to ensure the application servers use the switch as their default gateway without having to create a new VLAN and reassign their IP addresses?

    Please see the attached diagram a visual representation of this.

    [​IMG]

    Does anyone have experience with Dell switches that may be able to advise?

    Thanks.
     
  2. the-evaluator

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Sep 2015

    Posts: 2,835

    They're using a /8? Crikey, I fear the amount of broadcast traffic there.

    I haven't checked, but are those Dell switches layer 3 capable? If not there's no chance that the servers can use them as their gateway. I don't think that's what you're asking for though as the 2nd diagram still shows the 2012 box doing it's RAS stuff. Can you try and explain again what you're wanting to achieve, I can't work it out.

    If they're a small business then they absolutely don't need to be using a /8. Can you add some real IP addressing into the diagram, I think this could probably be reduced to a single /24 for the switch stack.
     
  3. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 29,367

    Why do you need to change the way the traffic is routed and what happened to the network engineer?
     
  4. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: 19 May 2012

    Posts: 12,996

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Why are the application servers using Google DNS servers in the current configuration, and why would you want your switches using them in your proposed configuration.

    Everything internal should use an internal DNS server surely?
     
  5. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 29,367

    I was going to ask that but thought nah better not.
     
  6. Hellsmk2

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,457

    If it's a L3 switch, enable IP routing on it, pop a default route on it pointing to that windows router, or to whatever router you have.

    On the router make sure it has a route back to the switch ip (254). Job done.

    Switch Conf:

    # configure terminal
    # ip route 0.0.0.0/0 10.0.0.100

    You may need to enable IP routing on the switch too. Usually a command similar to the below:

    # ip-routing enable

    Server / pc / client device conf:

    - Change their gateways to point to 10.5.0.254

    Windows Router / new router:

    - add an ip route for 10.0.0.0/8 to a destination of 10.5.0.254.


    You can change the gateways over piecemeal if the windows router will still be a valid device.
    -----

    There is the question of why they'd use a /8, and I'd also question why a windows box is being used as their primary router when there's cheap alternatives that will do it infinitely better (Watchguard, fortigate, or even a decent Draytek if they're super small).