1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DFI NF4 SLI-D + Opteron

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Vertigo1, 6 Jun 2006.

  1. Vertigo1

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 15,513

    Looking at getting one of these boards for use with a dual-core Opteron but the specs and manual on the DFI site don't mention Opteron support anywhere.

    Obviously people are using this board with the Opteron but does the board support it natively or do you have to mod it in some way to allow the Opteron to work?

    Additionally, is registered memory required when running an Opteron? Everything I've read seems to suggest that the Opteron's memory controller requires registered ECC memory yet people seem to be running them with standard unregistered, unbuffered stuff.

    Sorry for the n00b questions but I'm a bit new to all this AMD 64/FX/Opty lark :)
     
  2. Murzo

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Oct 2005

    Posts: 609

    DFI & Opteron will work fine together, no mods required.

    ECC registered memory is not required ;) .

    Opty [email protected]
    DFI Expert
    2GB HZ GSKILL PC4000

    My spec and all works fine for me.
     
  3. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,379

    Location: Leeds

    Another one here running a similar setup.

    Opteron 170 @2.7GHz
    DFI Ultra-D
    2x1GB Twinmoss PC3200

    All fine and dandy
     
  4. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 29,079

    Location: Rutland

    Just to clarify:

    All Socket 939 Opterons will run on the DFI, they are identical to normal A64 parts, just tested for server use.

    All Socket 939 Opterons use normal DDR memory, unlike their socket 940 Opteron counterparts.
     
  5. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    check out my sig for opty 170 (fx62) goodness :D
     
  6. Scoobie Dave

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 16 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,901

    Location: Plugged into the Matrix

    Snap! :D
     
  7. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    nice clock :D
     
  8. Murzo

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Oct 2005

    Posts: 609

    easyrider *** timmings are u running your GSKILL at, also are you running 1:1.
     
  9. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    stock timings.

    I tried 1:1 at 280 with the g skill but although ok in games i would get errors in memtest.

    So I run them at 260 on a divider.

    I have yet to play at slower speeds and tighter timings though something I will do soon.