Do I need an AV for XP mode?

Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Posts
15,166
Location
Greater London
Just tried XP mode... And it's really weird!

Didn't want to install it but this silly program my university uses refuses to run on Win 7 64-bit.

Just curious, do I need to install an anti-virus on it? The notification keeps popping up telling me to install one. I have Avast installed on the main Win 7 installation.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,117
Location
Bedfordshire
Depends what you're doing with it. If you're Web browsing and installing loads of programmes then maybe, if you're just using it for that one application then there's no need really.
 
Soldato
Joined
20 Nov 2009
Posts
5,994
If I understand correctly then OP is running XP as a virtual OS. Why does he need AV? Im not trying to be a smart ass here, but it's a virtual machine.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Jan 2009
Posts
16,877
Location
Aquilonem Londinensi
If I understand correctly then OP is running XP as a virtual OS. Why does he need AV? Im not trying to be a smart ass here, but it's a virtual machine.

It's also virtually a separate computer ;)

Unless you are browsing the internet and installing stuff in the VM then I'd not bother, just use your head and don't go looking for midget porn :D
 
Man of Honour
Joined
25 Oct 2002
Posts
30,272
Location
Hampshire
The problem is that virii (plus malware etc) can do more than just screw up your OS installation. e.g:

-Assuming there is full network connectivity etc a keylogger isn't going to care whether the OS is virtual or not, it will still upload your banking passwords
-Depending on how the virtual machine is configured it may have access to files you have stored on local drives (e.g. could wipe them out)
-No idea if it would actually be possible via a VM and with modern motherboards, but back in the day some particularly nasty virus' used to attack the BIOS e.g. CIH Virus.
 

mrk

mrk

Man of Honour
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
90,834
Location
South Coast
With XP mode, you still have access to your host computer as a LAN so depending on what kind of infection you get (if you do) you might be at risk. So if it's just for software testing then you will have already disabled network sharing access on it anyway so would have no problem.

Otherwise, yeah install a VM (MSE) really.

I have a core base XP VM in VMWare player, if I am testing out potentially dodgy software I just copy the VM directory, create a new VM out of it and then delete it once testing is done. Easy peasy!
 
Caporegime
Joined
26 Aug 2003
Posts
37,246
Location
Cheshire
With XP mode, you still have access to your host computer as a LAN so depending on what kind of infection you get (if you do) you might be at risk. So if it's just for software testing then you will have already disabled network sharing access on it anyway so would have no problem.

Otherwise, yeah install a VM (MSE) really.

I have a core base XP VM in VMWare player, if I am testing out potentially dodgy software I just copy the VM directory, create a new VM out of it and then delete it once testing is done. Easy peasy!

Isn't that what snapshotting is for? :confused:

Why make life harder than it has to be?
 

mrk

mrk

Man of Honour
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
90,834
Location
South Coast
It's not exactly hard or time consuming. I don't use XP Mode, VMWare Player doesn't support snapshots anyway.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Jan 2009
Posts
16,877
Location
Aquilonem Londinensi
Anything AV and VM related will bring out discussion. Lots of us have our favourites and know one system better than others so bias arises. I'm just glad no one suggested Norton 360 :p
 
Top Bottom