Do i need to install SP1 before i install SP2 (vista 64bit)

Soldato
Joined
27 Nov 2005
Posts
23,450
Location
Guernsey
Am about to format my system and do a clean vista 64bit install...

Can i install Sp2 striaght away or do i need to install SP1 first ?? :confused:
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Nov 2005
Posts
23,450
Location
Guernsey
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
17 Jan 2007
Posts
8,944
Location
Manchester
Ahh suck it up. You get a nice sense of satisfaction when you install a service pack anyway so now you get to experience it twice. :p
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Nov 2005
Posts
23,450
Location
Guernsey
Ahh suck it up. You get a nice sense of satisfaction when you install a service pack anyway so now you get to experience it twice. :p
Yes a nice sense of satisfaction of adding an extra 30 to 60minutes to do a fresh install just waiting for Sp1 to install...:(

Takes longer to install SP1 then it does to install vista :mad:
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Jan 2007
Posts
8,944
Location
Manchester
An excuse to get a couple more brews down ya. ;)

Once you have a clean SP2 install you can clone it if you have an external hard drive with enough space. That way, should you need to do it again, you can quickly get it up and running.
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Mar 2005
Posts
19,092
Location
LU7
Well I never....

That a bit pants really, what happened to the "update to the latest in one hit" days?
I guess there are things in SP1 that SP2 requires before it can install. They won't be in Vista SP0 so SP1 is needed to let SP2 install.

I've heard that Vista SP3 will be even easier to install. Just plonk the W7 DVD in the drive and install. :D
 
Top Bottom