1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do you still disconnect other drives when installing windows?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by sgoaty, 14 Oct 2021.

  1. sgoaty

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,541

    Location: Inverness

    I've done it this way for years after being unable to get windows to load after upgrading a non boot drive in the past.

    I was upgrading my boot drive today and did the same. It's a bit of a nuisance I just wondered is it still necessary?
    Thanks
    Scott
     
  2. Glanza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2007

    Posts: 11,051

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Still do it just in case
     
  3. Trig

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,071

    Location: Leicestershire

    I always do it just in case, formatted the wrong drive once, never again lol
     
  4. Nanobot

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Sep 2008

    Posts: 973

    Still do ever since Windows put boot loader on a different drive years ago.
     
  5. MR_Punk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2004

    Posts: 8,003

    Location: Up t'north

    I still remember the tears when I did it - luckily I could recover a lot of stuff.
     
  6. Terminal_Boy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Apr 2013

    Posts: 9,822

    Location: La France

    Yup. Formatted the wrong drive 30 years ago and will never trust Windows to get this right again.
     
  7. Trig

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,071

    Location: Leicestershire

    yeah same, was a pool drive so data was elsewhere, but still was a headscratch which quickly turned into an OMFGWTF! moment...
     
  8. Trig

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,071

    Location: Leicestershire

    Windows' fault you formatted the wrong drive?
     
  9. Fluffybob

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Aug 2011

    Posts: 718

    Location: Lancashire

    Still do it, can't break some old habits at my age ;)
     
  10. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 21,336

    Have to say I still do this too. Only had the NVME installed when putting windows on it then reconnected the mechanical and SSD.
     
  11. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2009

    Posts: 14,826

    Location: Greater London

    Still do. Learnt from the first lesson when the boot partition went on the second drive.
     
  12. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 29,569

    I do, always done this. If you format the wrong drive you got more chew on recovering data than it would be worth it by just removing the power cable.
     
  13. Marzipanogram

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2010

    Posts: 1,117

    Instead of removing a NVME drive and dragged the PC case out from under the desk.
    Is there a a way of disabling any secondary drives in the BIOS, so you don't need to physically remove it, and make Windows think there's just a C drive?
    I've not looked in my BIOS for about 3 years, so I'm a bit rusty on the subject.

    Thanks.
     
  14. Mcnumpty2323

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Dec 2019

    Posts: 4,061

    Location: Planet Thanet

    @Marzipanogram
    That's a good question mate
    Especially if got 3 X m2 all with heatsink on them
    Its a real pita
    Can't 100% answer it for you though as too many different motherboards
    Can only say the motherboards I have tried no you can't
    Disable the nvme drives either en masse
    Or individually
    Sata 2.5 ssds yes you can

    Edit I can't even raid 2 X m2 and have the 3rd as a separate drive
    It basically becomes invisible
    So definitely not as flexible as sata in some regards
    With the bios control
     
  15. smogsy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Dec 2006

    Posts: 8,636

    Location: @ManCave

    no dont see why you lot take extra steps to disconnect drives. this has not been needed since xp..

    1. Have your OS drive be a different total size than all others.

    2. when installing windows

    you will see:
    drive 0: 250GB
    drive 1: 1TB
    drive 2: 1TB

    just use your eyes job done... not exactly rocket science
     
  16. KompuKare

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Dec 2010

    Posts: 1,162

    Well, AFAIK the problem is that you can indeed disable it in the BIOS but once a full OS is installed it loads the driver for the controller and finds the drive anyhow. That is what used to happen with SATA or PATA anyhow. Unsure if any BIOS can totally turn of a NVMe slot.
     
  17. wiiija

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,664

    Location: Northants

    Never have never will.
     
  18. this_is_gav

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,962

    Location: Northumberland

    You only format the wrong drive once (in the DOS days for me).

    But yes, on my motherboard at least you can disable individual ports, so I just do that these days, not that I reinstall Windows often anymore anyway.
     
  19. Marzipanogram

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2010

    Posts: 1,117

    Thank you both :)
     
  20. something daft already!!

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jan 2007

    Posts: 6,499

    Location: South East

    I never do and have never had an issue.