Poll: Do you still have a Landline ?

Do you have a landline?

  • I have a landline and I have a phone plugged in

    Votes: 33 44.0%
  • I have a landline but no phone plugged in

    Votes: 23 30.7%
  • I do not have a landline

    Votes: 19 25.3%

  • Total voters
    75
Soldato
Joined
20 Nov 2009
Posts
5,994
Still have a landline for PlusNet FTTC.

Never use it for normal calls but still have a phone connected.
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Oct 2002
Posts
22,289
Location
Boston, Lincolnshire
My mum uses it to ring me from abroad. I always use land line when making calls from home for things like insurance etc.

Mobile phones are horrible ergonomically to hold when on a long conversation. Much better to have a decent phone against your ear. Not a fan of things like airpods either.
 
Joined
10 May 2004
Posts
11,994
Location
Sunny Stafford
So you have never watched all the great tv series’s that everyone watches? What about news channels? And how do you spend all that time then? The average Joe watches several hours of tv a week for entertainment, news and education.

Genuinely intrigued...

News - I read the BBC and Reuters on the net.

I've got films on DVD and blu-ray which I play on the computer.

I get too much screen time as it is, as I use a computer at work, then I go home and use my computer there too.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Oct 2008
Posts
3,137
Location
South
I still have a landline but only because it came with my Virgin package and made it cheaper. Have never plugged a phone into it, when the installer came to do it, I even told him not to bother but he was like are you sure, you should let me, it'll take five minutes, a rare case of an installer who really wanted to do a good job and not just get in and out as quickly as possible.
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Aug 2012
Posts
7,810
Landline yes, and I actually use it a lot.

Historically I have always had a landline because I am self employed and Only having a mobile for customer contact makes you look like a Gyppo. (Well, perhaps less so nowadays but certainly in the past)

Nowadays, everybody who I talk to regularly also has a landline and only basic PAYG mobiles so they don't like phoning other mobiles and in any case landline to landline generally is better sound and connection quality with less likelihood of being randomly cut off.

So I dare say I will continue to have a landline for some time to come.

I have a set of Gigaset cordless handsets but I also have a proper phone complete with dial and a "Dial M for Murder" surround. Pleased to say it still works. especially as it is a phone that will always work regardless of the status of the electricity supply or state of charge of a mobile.

(All those people with no landline. Or indeed with a landline but with no corded handset, How do you imagine that you will contact the emergency services if needed if your mobile battery has run down and/or there is a loss of electricity supply in your home? or do you always, always, always, manage to ensure it is fully charged at all times?)
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2010
Posts
13,118
Location
London
(All those people with no landline. Or indeed with a landline but with no corded handset, How do you imagine that you will contact the emergency services if needed if your mobile battery has run down and/or there is a loss of electricity supply in your home? or do you always, always, always, manage to ensure it is fully charged at all times?)
I have a basic nokia phone, keeping charge is never a problem :D
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Aug 2012
Posts
7,810
The problem is that the battery backup on your local base station is only good for 15 minutes if it’s a wide area power cut.


Really! :eek:

Whilst I had always assumed that there would be a standby system in place for cell towers, I had taken it for granted that it would be good for hours or even days, not minutes!
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Apr 2013
Posts
10,423
Location
La France
Really! :eek:

Whilst I had always assumed that there would be a standby system in place for cell towers, I had taken it for granted that it would be good for hours or even days, not minutes!

A 4G base station will need up to 6KW when operation at full call/data capacity. Networks are notoriously cheap sods and usually install the bare legal minimum interns of backup power, especially out in the sticks where ****** steal them whenever possible.

A lot of urban cell sites are built on old BT phone exchanges and are shared by all the operators, so they often split the cost of having a backup generator on site.

TL-DR: Have a landline with a corded handset if you need 24/7/365 emergency call capability.
 

Pho

Pho

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
9,275
Location
Derbyshire
Only use mine for broadband. I speak to most people on WhatsApp chat / voice call nowadays. The clarity is so much better than either mobile or landline.

A 4G base station will need up to 6KW when operation at full call/data capacity. Networks are notoriously cheap sods and usually install the bare legal minimum interns of backup power, especially out in the sticks where ****** steal them whenever possible.

I'm assuming 5G towers all have mandatory generators so they can keep broadcasting corona during a powercut? ;)
 
Associate
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
1,505
Location
Bangor - Northern Ireland
Only use mine for broadband. I speak to most people on WhatsApp chat / voice call nowadays. The clarity is so much better than either mobile or landline.



I'm assuming 5G towers all have mandatory generators so they can keep broadcasting corona during a powercut? ;)

Didn't you know the 5G conspiracists are actually hypocrites as they have figured out by using 5G they can download and upload their conspiracies faster LOL
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Jan 2005
Posts
8,294
Location
Liverpool
The only reason I still have a landline is that my house alarm is plugged into it. Also for some reason when I was renewing my broadband, it was actually cheaper to leave the landline on than remove it.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
5,280
We have a landline but no phone plugged in. We are with Virgin, I tried cancelling it but it made no difference to the monthly cost so we may as well hang onto it.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Sep 2010
Posts
1,367
Like many here I do, but only as it's required for my FTTC connection. When FTTP is available here I expect/hope I'll be able to get comparable speeds (or better) for cheaper (without line rental)
 
Top Bottom