1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do you use the Geforce Optimisations for your games?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by kinger8938, Jul 10, 2020.

  1. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 9,359

    I've never really got a good result using this feature so just wondered what others think of it?

    Every time I use it, i end up with a poorer frame rate/experiance.

    Does it try to get you the best resolution at the sacrifice of performance or vice versa?
     
  2. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 15,011

    Location: London

    I did not even install GeForce experience or whatever that bloat ware is. Just drivers.
     
  3. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 6,081

    Location: North London

    This.
     
  4. ttaskmaster

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 11, 2013

    Posts: 9,875

    Yeah, ^this.
     
  5. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 6,081

    Location: North London

    ^ And that
     
  6. almoststew1990

    Soldato

    Joined: May 12, 2011

    Posts: 5,140

    Location: Southampton

    Also this
     
  7. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 34,965

    Location: Welling, London

    I find I get much better results manual tweaking.
     
  8. Yaayuh!

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 20,060

    Definitely this.
     
  9. ttaskmaster

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 11, 2013

    Posts: 9,875

    Aye, tha's wha she said!!
     
  10. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 23, 2011

    Posts: 9,359

    The consensus seems to be... it sucks ;)

    Will carry on the old fashioned way!
     
  11. Darujhistan

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 28, 2011

    Posts: 4,248

    NV/AMD mobo manufacturers, they're all the same with fail bloatware hardly anything works properly, and you're always better off tweaking things yourself. The latest iteration of AMD "control panel" is whatever they call it is even worse than the last one.
     
  12. Kirby Wurm

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 31, 2012

    Posts: 825

    Location: Wychbold

    I use GeForce Experience but only for Shadowplay which has helped me record some funny moments while gaming. I always manually tweak games too, never used the optimiser.
     
  13. heatonpkmassive

    Hitman

    Joined: May 22, 2015

    Posts: 883

    Location: Manchester

    Without question this.
     
  14. Wulfster

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 12, 2016

    Posts: 402

    Location: 2 metres away

    Unequivocally this.
     
  15. Rofflay

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 28, 2006

    Posts: 4,998

    Location: N Ireland

    Rzyen tools will make your pc worse in some cases they will enable forcefully HPET to monitor things more accurate. This means bad things for gaming perf.
     
  16. Rup

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 23, 2017

    Posts: 254

    No, tried it, did some weird things, best to do manually.
     
  17. Robert

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2002

    Posts: 14,953

    Location: North West

    I think GeForce is reasonably slick, unless someone can point me to something that says otherwise (genuine question)
     
  18. arc@css

    Caporegime

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 27,277

    I adjust in-game and/or via the NCP.
     
  19. Scania

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2004

    Posts: 24,273

    Location: On the road....

    Setting things yourself, using on-line optimization guides if necessary.

    I find GeForce Experience tends to basically set things way too low, for example, it sets Battlefield 4 to medium 1440p, even though I can run it on Ultra @4K with 175% resolution scaling and still get a solid 60 fps (way into the 100's if resolution scale is left alone)

    basically, its dog poo.
     
  20. greatash

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 29, 2013

    Posts: 607

    I always thought it was more for people who are new to PC or just transferred from console and don't know what settings do.