DS4 + 4 sticks of ram?

Soldato
Joined
4 Mar 2003
Posts
12,452
Location
Chatteris
I'm running 2 of the 2GB Geil kits that were at the very special price a little while ago (4x 1GB PC800 4-4-4-12) on my DS4 and they work fine.
Post sees 4GB and WinXP 32bit sees 3.25GB.

This is Intel chipsets you're talking about here - so you'll have no problems :)
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
9 Aug 2006
Posts
2,273
stoofa said:
I'm running 2 of the 2GB Geil kits that were at the very special price a little while ago (4x 1GB PC800 4-4-4-12) on my DS4 and they work fine.
Post sees 4GB and WinXP 32bit sees 3.25GB.

This is Intel chipsets you're talking about here - so you'll have no problems :)
cheers buddy, im upgrading my 1GB Geil kit to 2GB so i will have 4x512 chips, how is it windows only detects 3.25gb
 
Associate
Joined
21 Aug 2006
Posts
1,908
Location
Stafford
WIKI

Some operating systems reserve portions of process address space for OS use, effectively reducing the total address space available for mapping memory for user programs. For instance, Windows XP DLLs and userland OS components are mapped into each process's address space, leaving only 2 to 3.8 GB (depending on the settings) address space available, even if the computer has 4 GB of RAM. This restriction is not present in 64-bit Windows.
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Mar 2003
Posts
12,452
Location
Chatteris
Because I bought at the right time (The 2GB Geil kits were available in the "This Week Only" section for £106+vat a little while ago) I thought I'd buy in advance ready for Vista.
I mean, £212+vat for 4GB of Geil PC800 - I would have been a fool not to go for it :)
I know WinXP 32bit isn't making full use of the RAM at the moment and I'm not making the move to 64bit until Vista.
Once Vista is released however it should make full use of the 4GB.
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Mar 2003
Posts
12,452
Location
Chatteris
I guess in theory it may take longer to access 4 sticks of memory over 2.
But the actual difference - I doubt you'd be able to tell.
By having 4 sticks of 512MB then you've filled your board, so if you want to go above 2GB then you'll need to start replacing some of the 512MB modules with 1GB modules.

If it's not going to cost you too much to do then sure, go for it.
But if it will put you out of pocket I really wouldn't worry about it until you decide you want/need more than 2GB.
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
9 Aug 2006
Posts
2,273
i know i shouldnt be asking this because its outside the MM and i am currently waiting to be granted MM accsess but how much do you think 2x512 modules would be worth as they are practicly brand new only had them a month or so and they have never been clocked
 
Back
Top Bottom