1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Easiest way to flash your X800GTO2 via dvd \ cd

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by locutus12, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    THE easiest way to flash your X800GTO2 via dvd \ cd (IMPROVED AND AUTOMATED)

    download this ISO Unzip it and burn to CD / DVD (if you have nero, open it, close the wizard and from the record menu select burn image then select the ISO, if you have easy CD creator, i dont have a clue )

    http://fobi29.free.fr/x800gto2/bios/16pipes/X800GTO2MoD.iso (fixed as of may 06, may also work with GTO and GT ranges, try at your own risk)


    step 1 boot from CD\DVD by changing the bios boot order to boot the optical drive of your choice.

    step 2Select the menu option of your choice
    it will confirm a succesful flash once done.

    step 3 Enjoy! :D


    Recovering from a bad flash....

    step 1, install a pci graphics card,

    step 2, boot from DVD\CD

    step 3, select option 2 from the boot menu

    Step 4 Reboot and Retry the flash.

    :D :D

    EDIT**** Many of you are getting confused with regards to the difference between a zip/rar file and an ISO file. if you have Winrar installed it will show any ISO up as an archive, it isnt, winrar has nothing to do with it. just take the file and do exactly as it says above, just follow the instructions, and youl be fine :)


    p.s. let me know how you get on :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  2. gethy

    Gangster

    Joined: May 9, 2004

    Posts: 118

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Thanks Locutus,

    Top stuff :)
     
  3. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    anything i can do to insure i dont have to install a floppy drive makes me happy. :) pls give feedback when your done just as a vote of confidence in it as i know some may be caucious :D
     
  4. navster

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 10, 2005

    Posts: 11

    thanks a million, i had the same prob.
    built new pc but forgot about the a:, and was not going to waste time to go buy one and used it once and only once!!
    really easy to do with dvd,

    cheers locutus!!
     
  5. Marshy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 5,620

    Location: On holiday

    Stickied to save this slipping off the front page & save time searching:) , will move to the Archive after a while.
     
  6. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    woohooo, my moment of fame,.,.. i get a sticky :D
     
  7. Wakinglimb

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 15, 2004

    Posts: 1,745

    Location: London

    Awesome thread :D

    Just waiting for my card to arrive now and I will put this into action. THANKS!
     
  8. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    anytime :D im automating it right now, when im done youl get 2 boot options 1 saying flash to 16 pipes the other saying recover to default. when its done youl just have to select which and that will be it :) just trying to make it as simple as possible to avoid nasty failed flashes and such, :D
     
  9. TheTiger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 11, 2004

    Posts: 10,330

    Nice work there locutus12, oh and thanks to Marshy for stickying it :)
     
  10. neologan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2003

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: Hertfordshire

    if you have a bad flash can you not put a different pci-e card in the other pci-e slot?
     
  11. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    yes if you have 2 pci-e slots... but most people dont tend to have 2 pci-e cards just "laying" around ;)
     
  12. THEAVFCKID

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 8, 2005

    Posts: 80

    Can't get it to work!

    Please help made bootable disc as instructed but when i boot get the two options pick 1 but am then told (Invalid drive spec) then I get the A:/ prompt Proceed to type in command line but upon pressing enter I am only given Flashrom help screen? :( :confused: :confused:
     
  13. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    interesting... its worked for others... are you sure you typed it in properly?

    Flashrom -F -P 0 X80016P.bin (the 0 is a number, NOT the letter o) you type this in when you get to the a:\
     
  14. THEAVFCKID

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 8, 2005

    Posts: 80

    yes typed it in several times. Any ideas why i get the invalid drive note. How long does it take to flash maybe i am a little impatient but I left it a few minutes?
     
  15. THEAVFCKID

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 8, 2005

    Posts: 80

    How close are you to completing the automated version?
     
  16. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    well, ive got 2 syntax errors im hunting now, nearly done though... its been years since i did dos, my skills have become weak :( a friend of mines put most of it together for me.
     
  17. THEAVFCKID

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 8, 2005

    Posts: 80

    I have faith. Just need to see them 16pipes
     
  18. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    we will get you there :) but the images above should also work manually for you... ive just reflashed with them to double check :) you select ghost, it cant find any other drives on the system (which is intentional ;) the less contact with anything other than what your working on the better lol ) and defaults you to A:\ from there you should be able to type in flashrom -F -P 0 X80016P.bin and hit enter...
     
  19. THEAVFCKID

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 8, 2005

    Posts: 80

    just typed it in lower case now have ERROR 0FL01 what now press 1 to contiue what do I do now.
     
  20. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Mar 11, 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    lol, im not sure what your doing... are you sure your typing the .bin on the end... brb trying automated.