1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ethernet cables not appearing to work in lounge....

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Bazzards, May 8, 2019.

  1. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Hey all

    I have an issue with Ethernet cables that have been installed.

    I have had cat 6 ethernet cables run from box room at first floor into loft and down chimney stack to feed TV, consoles etc. I have used an Ethernet cable tester and all appears to be well. These are straight through cables. However, neither my TV or Wii U will connect to the internet through the cables.

    Now the router is connected to my pc upstairs via homeplugs and works fin, so there is no issue with the internet.

    Does anyone have any idea why the internet is not working in my lounge?
     
  2. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    Is it connected to a switch?

    Have you tried directly connecting the living room end to a device and the other end to the router?
     
  3. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    I have connected it directly to the router. No switch involved. I'm wondering whether there are any settings I need to play with on the router? I have tried using other ports on the router, but this has not worked either.
     
  4. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,760

    So it's router > 'this' cable > device downstairs and internet doesn't work? What does the device show for IP configuration?

    Plug a laptop or PC in and see what IP address it gets.

    You shouldn't have to change anything.

    What router is it?
     
  5. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,208

    Can you post pictures showing the ends of the cables? If they terminate at faceplates pop the fronts off and post pictures of the terminations.
     
  6. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Thanks for the response guys, Will grab some photos and provide further details this evening when home from work. :)
     
  7. Meddling-Monk

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 2, 2013

    Posts: 600

    From how it reads, it sounds like it's just a cat cable with normal plugs inserted onto the ends, not installed into faceplates. But lets see later this evening. :)
     
  8. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Correct Monk.
     
  9. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,208

    Are these pre-terminated cables or did someone crimp plugs onto them?

    It is possible to have the wiring wrong and still pass the tests from a basic network continuity tester.
     
  10. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    These were crimped by my electrician. Wasn’t aware that the tester would not work.
     
  11. neil_g

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 9, 2007

    Posts: 9,860

    Location: South Hampshire

    could he have terminated in crossover config and the TV/Wii is not auto-sensing?

    Look at the order of the colours in the plugs on both ends and report back.
     
  12. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,447

    Is there a link light on either end showing when the cable is connected?
     
  13. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,208

    The tester will only tell you which pins are connected together. It's possible to wire up the plugs in ways that won't work but will fool the tester.

    It's a horrible generalisation, but electricians shouldn't be let anywhere near network cabling.
     
  14. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Will check all suggestions in about 30 mins.
     
  15. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Right. Router is virgin media superbug 2ac.

    I have checked cables and all appear to be fine in terms of colours.
     
  16. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    Does sound like there maybe a connection issue when they were terminated previously.
     
  17. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,208

    And those colours are?
     
  18. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    brown, blue, green, orange. when looking on the front with the release clip, left to right.
     
  19. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,208

  20. Bazzards

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 2, 2008

    Posts: 868

    Location: Near London

    whats the best way to upload photos?