1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Far Cry 6

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Poneros, 10 Jul 2020.

  1. Kronos

    Catwalker

    Joined: 11 Nov 2009

    Posts: 4,457

    Location: Edinburgh

    It does not stop me playing the game but every time I boot up the game I get the error message:
    Connection Lost.
    A Ubisoft service is currently unavailable .Please try later.


    What to do if anything?
     
  2. Dave85

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Jan 2004

    Posts: 8,968

    Location: Sunny Scotland

    This is an absolute travesty of a game. I have the special edition of nearly every game of this franchise and this has to the lowest effort game yet. Shockingly bad characters. AI and the graphics even with the extra textures pack are utter pants. As someone else said this game needs to be shelved for a good few years now and then relooked at.
     
  3. DanF

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,996

    Location: London

    Enjoying it quite a lot now, took a while to get back in to the mindset of FC gaming, stupid stuff happening all the time etc. Game engine is old but it plays pretty well
    I've not properly played any FC game since 2 I think so not burnt out by the copypasta format

    Had a few crashes, seems to mainly happen when fighting helicopters
    UBISoft servers keep timing out so save syncing etc is pretty hit and miss
     
  4. Mesai

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Oct 2020

    Posts: 854

    If they didn't add all that stupid base management/building and focused on a solid 1st person action game like the old FC games, they would have had a much better product.
     
  5. malccy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,956

    Location: Torquay, Devon, UK

    This is the weird thing - no errors and no warning etc in Event Viewer. It just crashed to desktop and it wasn't a hectic scene or anything too.
     
  6. varkanoid

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Dec 2007

    Posts: 12,360

    Location: The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK

    Could be worse you could have got the Russian version in a UK box like some console owners have done so it doesnt update ! ;)
     
  7. CaptainRAVE

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 21 Nov 2004

    Posts: 39,622

    Is it better than New Dawn? Can’t get passed the first 15 minutes of it.
     
  8. VortexA1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,409

    Location: Shoeburyness,England

    Yes i didn't like that in New Dawn. Just a straight first person shooter is what it should be.
     
  9. Kronos

    Catwalker

    Joined: 11 Nov 2009

    Posts: 4,457

    Location: Edinburgh

    I am on the fence with this one lot of stuff making the game tiesome rather than fun
    Weapons thus far are pretty meh.
    Lets hope it improves.
     
  10. Metalface Mark

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2005

    Posts: 15,477

    Location: Paisley

    I cannot get it to boot into the game on my laptop at all, just gets stuck on a black screen, Ive tried reinstalling it, running as administrator, putting an exception in antivirus.

    Runs fine on my desktop, just frustrating as I play more on my laptop these days.
     
  11. Iamzod

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,677

    Location: UK

    Despite my initial impressions i'm loving this now but i'd only ever played FC 1 & 3.

    I've stopped noticing the janky looking puddles so much & it seems it's normally dry anyway. The turning point for me was the first compound I had a pop at with a Supremo, I tried to stealth it & got spotted 2 kills in so let rip with the Supremo, following what seemed like a barrage of explosions & about 10 seconds of complete carnage everyone was dead & half the embankment along the side of the base was up in flames, that was fun!

    I like the fact it's making me search for gear & supplies too.

    It runs butter smooth on my RX6800 with RT effects on at 3440 x 1440, all set to ultra, HD Textures & resolution scaling set to 1.2, certainly are better looking games out there though but it's still decent.
     
  12. gpuerrilla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 14,436

    Location: N.Ireland

    I never played any either but wanted to try out the hardware and see what all the fuss is about on new released titles. Runs well on my 3090 but will tinker more as the week goes on!
     
  13. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,376

    Location: Devon

    I take it increasing the resolution scaling improves image quality? Can’t say I’ve ever tried it before but might give it a go tonight. Will probably put my 3090FE through it’s paces but hopefully GSync will keep it smooth.
     
  14. Digital X

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 May 2013

    Posts: 9,909

    Location: Kent.

    Yep it will, resolution scaling is in ATS/ETS2. I'm not sure if it has %'s or not but it should work the same way.
     
  15. Mint8

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2013

    Posts: 365

    Decided to pass on this one. CBA with all the "wacky" stuff - and we have seen this game a thousand times by now.
     
  16. Joeyuk

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2017

    Posts: 792

    I’m not played the intro and 1st mission, enjoyed it so far but it’s like every other far cry game I’ve played just a slightly different story. It was free so can’t complain and it’s the sort of game I can just pick up and play for an hour or so.
     
  17. ne0

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Feb 2018

    Posts: 494

    I was sold as soon as I tried the firework weapon lol absolutely love it. FUN FUN FUN.
     
  18. theukmoog

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jul 2008

    Posts: 1,100

    I can see why Ubisoft don't have Steam's 2h refund policy!
    I've played every Far Cry to date but regret buying FC6 and would have refunded it on Steam.

    Only 2 difficulty levels.
    Terrible, terrible, gob-smackingly awful AI.
    Graphics are meh at best - this is with the HD pack in 4K.
    Such simplified gameplay compared to earlier FCs.

    I so wish I'd waited for Mack's review on WAB, 'cos he is spot on.
     
  19. agnes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2006

    Posts: 16,430

    Location: Amsterdam, NL

    I'm so lost... How on earth do I change out my throwable weapons? I need some c4 or grenades to destroy AA.

    Found the solution... Jesus wept that's not intuitive, you need to change the 'mod' on the supremo you have equipped.
     
    Last edited: 12 Oct 2021
  20. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 88,942

    Location: South Coast

    The £12.99 for the U+ sub was worth it. Cancelling end of the month :p