Faulty ram check before RMA

cbr

cbr

Associate
Joined
8 Mar 2009
Posts
339
Location
UK
ok here goes,,,

Got new ram today, to go in my asus p8z68-v
Patriot Viper "Black Mamba" Generation 3 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz Dual Channel kit (PV316G160C9K)
https://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-059-PA

fitted and started testing to find it giving errors!! :eek:
Tested it with memtest86. . been testing it all different ways for hours :mad:

1st.. both sticks tested set with xmp profile... erorrs
2nd.. stick-1 tested set with xmp profile seems fine, (2 passes memtest)

3rd.. stick2 tested set with xmp profile... erorrs
this stick (stick2) i have tried with lower speeds 1300 and tried increasing voltage a little 1.575. and tried it in different slots.

is there anything else i can do or check, or what i have already done be good enough to start RMA ? (not even sure how to start the RMA process)

thanks for any input
 
Joined
14 Jun 2004
Posts
16,813
Location
Newcastle U/T
You've ruled out the mobo as the other stick works in all slots.
You've check the RAM sticks alone in seperate slots.
You've even slightly changed the speeds and voltage.

Can't think of any other steps tbh mate, RMA time :)
 

cbr

cbr

Associate
OP
Joined
8 Mar 2009
Posts
339
Location
UK
Thanks divine
just want to be sure i'v ruled everything out. but if 1 stick works then the other 1 should at the end of the day.

hate the thoughts of an RMA, more time & money P&P then waiting on dilevery again, already had 2 days off cause super duper DPD said they wher coming then did'nt.

sorry moan over
 
Associate
Joined
12 Jul 2010
Posts
24
What are the brand and part numbers of the RAM chips on those Patriots? With legitmate modules it's easy to tell because nothing hides that information from plain view, except maybe a paper sticker over some of the chips.
 

cbr

cbr

Associate
OP
Joined
8 Mar 2009
Posts
339
Location
UK
Hi larry
Sorry but got them sent off (rma) fast as i could. so cant look right now.
But as far as I can remember I dont think i would be able to see chips as the HS covers them and is stuck to the chips, would'nt like to start ripping them apart.

Will look at them when i get a new pack but dont think I can help sorry mate
 

cbr

cbr

Associate
OP
Joined
8 Mar 2009
Posts
339
Location
UK
Well got my ram back from RMA fast turn around from OverClockers
Well done :D

@Larry sorry but I cant see the details on chips mate :rolleyes:

Cant get near my rig @minute so hope to start testing at the weekend
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom