Flight sim x won't use all cores ?

Soldato
Joined
29 Jun 2004
Posts
2,559
I have an i7 920 rig. Fsx uses only 1 core at 100%.
I have tried the infinity tweak but it still dies the same. Any ideas guys?
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Jul 2009
Posts
13,940
Location
Bath
If there was a way to use more than one core for fsx I'd like to think I'd have heard about it by now. Ask Soya on here or post in the FSX thread, they might know something. As far as I'm aware, you're stuck with single core for the main application.
 
Soldato
Joined
20 Aug 2006
Posts
9,356
not true - FSX uses multi-cores I'm sure - but its situation dependant - ie it will use the extra cores when needed

make sure you have SP1 and SP2 patches installed though as one of those introduced multi-core
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Jul 2009
Posts
13,940
Location
Bath
You don't get true multicore performance though. The bulk of the application still runs on core0, even if you can offload some tasks to other cores.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Jun 2003
Posts
2,807
Location
Berkshire
I know this is a old post but I found a rather interesting post which may help.

Try adding this to your fsx.cfg

Code:
[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=14

Using 14 will try to set FSX onto all cores except core0 for a quad core system.

1111 1111 = 15 = all cores used (a quad core has 8 cores because of hyperthreading)
1111 1110 = 14 = all cores used except the 1st one
 
Soldato
Joined
26 May 2009
Posts
21,649
Remember FSX doesn't work with HT (starts the thread but then errors, the team never managed to fix it before MS canned them).
 
Top Bottom