1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, we are running a Photoshop competition with a 32" monitor as the first prize - See here for details.

Gigabyte Z77-D3H Owners, Which Graphic cards you have?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by kinkaito, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. kinkaito

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 20, 2009

    Posts: 71

    Location: England - Stroud

    As the title says,
    If any of you own a Gigabyte Z77-D3H Motherboard, which type of graphics card do you own? also which manufacture made the card?

    For Example:
    My previous card was
    MSI 7950

    What was/is yours or if you know someone.

    This isn't a spam thread, i'm honestly interested as my MSI 7950 didn't work with the motherboard and OcUk said it might be some compatibility, and to RMA it and buy another card, but i wish to do some research into what owners have to increase my chances to find a compatible one.

    Thank you for your Assistance.
     
  2. siliconjim

    Associate

    Joined: May 1, 2012

    Posts: 71

    Gtx 680 reference. Haven't had any problems so far.
     
  3. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,651

    Location: Aberdeen

    You need to update the BIOS, known issue with the Z77 D3H. It ships stock with F8 (I think) which has some known issues (possibly only with AMD cards?) causing GPU's not to post.

    Remove the GPU, connect your monitor via the onboard/iGPU update bios to the latest (F14 possibly), boot into windows make sure everything is fine, shut down, re-install GPU and enjoy.

    Edit: I've seen this issue with cards going as far back as the 5750 so its not a gen3 issue, just a buggy bios.
     
  4. Baron C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,437

    Location: So where?

    I had a F18 bios off official gigabyte site.

    I tjrew my board away and grabbed a Asus max gene.
     
  5. Baron C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,437

    Location: So where?

    I had a F18 bios off official gigabyte site.
     
  6. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,651

    Location: Aberdeen

    Latest official is F15 according to GB:confused: Which was released just over a week ago.
     
  7. RJC

    Don

    Joined: May 29, 2005

    Posts: 28,152

    Location: Kent

  8. kinkaito

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 20, 2009

    Posts: 71

    Location: England - Stroud

    For the record. it has nothing to do with the bios, I've already got the F18 released less then 1 week ago, it's the motherboard, but seeing as i only brought it 4 weeks ago from OcUk i don't really want to buy another motherboard just because this one is crap and won't run new graphics cards.

    Note. my 7950 worked fine, in X4 slot, it wouldn't post in X16 slot, and i foresee no point in spending £279 for a GPU that won't be running at 100%

    i've had a talk with OcUk about it and it was them who ended up saying "Seems like a incompatibility issue send it back"

    thanks for the advice though, i know you was only trying to help, so i'm thankful :)


    @Bios isn't as up to date as the main website, sadly i thought i had the latest until i went directly to the website ^^
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2012
  9. DanUre

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 16, 2012

    Posts: 82

    Location: Newcastle

    I have a 7850 working fine on bios F14
     
  10. Baron C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 10, 2012

    Posts: 1,437

    Location: So where?

    my 7950 didn't work either on same board. I ended up buying a maximus gene.
    Card still didn't work! oh the joy of pc building ;-)
     
  11. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

  12. pgi947

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 25, 2011

    Posts: 16,651

    Location: Aberdeen

    What an utterly strange issue this is then, seems worse than I first thought.

    Just so you know its not 7950 based a friend on f14 upgraded his 5750 to an msi tf3 7950 and it's still working fine in the x16 slot.

    Return it get the gene and question why on earth ocuk are using these boards In their oc bundles if they have these issues, a board with a bios that rejects the latest gpu's, is this dell now?
     
  13. Stanners

    Don

    Joined: Feb 20, 2006

    Posts: 3,861

    Location: Leeds

    GTX 680, no bother at all
     
  14. kinkaito

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 20, 2009

    Posts: 71

    Location: England - Stroud

    Sadly i don't think i can RMA the board anymore, i brought it last month from OcUk, i did get an email from them telling me if my 2nd card doesn't work,

    I've Emailed gigabyte I've still had no reply. but i'm not sure if he meant to RMA it back to OcUk or directly to gigabyte who've ignored me thus far.

    Note: i didn't buy this motherboard because it was cheap, i looked around and went for a boared that didn't do SLI or Crossfire, as i have no intent to use them so i saved money on a board that i would use.

    Thanks :)
    So far i've got 2 people saying 680 works, and 1 saying a 7850 works.
     
  15. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,193

    Location: London

    I am having serious issues with my D3H that I just got today. Installed everything fine but my MSI 7950 won't boot. The integrated graphics are what I am using now and I have updated BIOS but I can't get my 7950 to boot, fans spin up fine etc

    Any ideas ? :/
     
  16. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    i think it can also be a problem of the bios auto detecting the graphic card and disabling onboard graphics,you might wanna try removing/plugging the graphic card in and out a few times,aswell as clearing the cmos once the card is installed

    that might help with it being detected and working
     
  17. kinkaito

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 20, 2009

    Posts: 71

    Location: England - Stroud

    Step 1: plug your Graphics card into the Bottom PCI slot (Next to the text saying all Japanese capacitors. (the slow slot)

    Step 2: plug your monitor into the graphics card.

    the MSI 7950 wont run in the X16 (Top slot) of the motherboard.
     
  18. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,193

    Location: London

    Is that the only option with this board then? To run in 4x mode?
     
  19. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    it should run in 16x slot,
     
  20. nitram100

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,193

    Location: London

    It has actually booted up once in 16x slot earlier but froze about 20 minutes in, this was on F14 bios.