1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, 10 Dec 2010.

  1. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    So I'm running an N54L with FreeNAS and am looking to upgrade the RAM since 8Gb is recommended. Is there any reason for me to go to 16Gb?
     
  2. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: South Manchester

    How much storage?
     
  3. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    Just bought x2 3TB WD Reds and have a 500Gb as a backup drive.
     
  4. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: South Manchester

    Rule of thumb is 1GB RAM per 1TB disk space for ZFS. 8GB is fine.

    I'm running 4x3TB drives on 8GB with no issues.
     
    Last edited: 19 Nov 2014
  5. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    Great thanks. What 8Gb kit are most using?
     
  6. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: South Manchester

    I went with Kingston ValueRAM ECC.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,079

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Is te esata connector a bit fussy about hard drives?

    Tried a few and they spun and but it didn't recognize them, tried a 320GB WD and it was recognised!

    What's the largest disc I can use on the esata port?
     
    Last edited: 22 Nov 2014
  8. Infidelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2012

    Posts: 1,715

    Location: Hampshire

    I've got a WD 4TB Red connected to mine.
     
  9. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,079

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Thanks Infidelus
     
  10. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,079

    Location: Cambridge, UK

  11. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,429

    Location: Ashford

    Can someone point me in the right direction on this issue please.

    I have an N54l which boots ESXI 5.1 of USB and have two VMs on the 250gb drive as a datashare. I want to migrate the VMs onto a 256gb Samsung 840 Evo. I have tried booting into Acronis Trueimage 2014 from USB but when cloning the drive it says the Evo is 124mb to small and I need to remove files. I have also booted into ESXI tried adding the Evo as a datashare and copying the files of the HDD onto it. That works and all files copy with 30gb odd to spare but after adding the VMs to the inventory they wont boot because an error about some thing to small (possibly cache I cant remember now).

    Does any one know an easy way to achieve this?
     
  12. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    Do you know which kit exactly? I'm struggling to find any ECC 8GB kits with the right speed. I need 1333 right?
     
  13. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,682

    Location: Bristol

    Plug in the new hard drive
    create a new datastore in vmware on new drive
    power down VM's
    migrate them from old datastore to new datastore.

    Dont copy the files use the migrate function
     
    Last edited: 2 Dec 2014
  14. Dandle

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,429

    Location: Ashford

    Thanks for that. Will that move the data stores or keep the originals as well? I dont want to migrate them and find they dont work on the ssd and then Ive lost the originals too.
     
  15. boxman2000

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2009

    Posts: 4,473

    Location: South West

    Doesn't help with Kingston but I used the 'Crucial scan' software and that took me right to the compatible kits.
     
  16. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    Thanks, though I'm running FreeNAS so can't run that scan. When manually checking the N54L isn't listed. The N40L is, but only shows the kit below or the 2Gb equivalent.

    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/proliant-n40l/CT5218707
     
  17. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: South Manchester

    N40L and N54L are identical, other than the CPU speed.

    The Kingston 4GB sticks I put in mine were KVR1333D3E9S/4G, if that helps.
     
  18. Zatoichi.uK

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,539

    Thanks mate. I went for 2x4Gb Crucial 1600 MHz ( PC3-12800 ) in the end.
     
  19. BruceLee

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 May 2003

    Posts: 4,055

    So this probably wont interest too many people but thought I'd add it for reference.

    I've installed an AMD R7 240 PCIE card in the server without issue, currently running Windows 8.1 on my N54L, did have ESXi for VM purposes but thought I'd see what this was like connected to the living room tv.

    I've connected it up via HDMI so that I can get audio out too, nothing special, just something to play the odd older game and watch films on.

    The actual model name is ASUS AMD Radeon R7 240-2GD3-L PCI-E Graphics Card 2GB and the model number is R7 240-2GD3-L.

    http://www.asus.com/uk/Graphics_Cards/R72402GD3L/

    Nothing on the Asus site (or anywhere else) says whether it comes with any brackets but I assumed the L in the name meant it was and it does come with two low profile brackets, 1 for HDMI and DVI and the other for VGA, so you can split them across two back plates.

    There is also this version which is silent but I can't tell if the heatsink is too large for the case.

    http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/R7240SL2GD3L/
     
  20. boxman2000

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Mar 2009

    Posts: 4,473

    Location: South West