1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Sh4rkie

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,434

    From earlier in the thread:

     
  2. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,832

    Location: Here and There...

    Will freely admit I didn't notice that before installing the trial, I just assumed that it would be fine as I still can see no reason why it doesn't work!

    No problems at all with DE so far, really liking the home server experience got all my Music and DVD's on the server. Got all our important files backed up onto the server which was the origional driving force behind getting a server and also have an external USB drive which I use for a weekly offsite backup.

    Great little box, good operating system and brilliant value for money all round.
     
  3. RoyMi6

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 9, 2010

    Posts: 2,658

    Cheers Sh4kie, obviously skipped over the useful post while looking through the thread!
     
  4. kae2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,048

    Location: UK

    I can only assume it's a vain attempt at an anti-piracy measure.

    I've been using XP Pro SP3 since getting my little box and I'm happy with how it works but the lack of DE or decent RAID built in (I can get RAID1 working, but it crawls) means I'll probably move to WHS1 soon and sell my XP Pro key etc.

    I'm very impressed overall, lives in my room and I can sleep with it on as it's so quiet, very happy with it.
     
  5. HarryPainful

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Jan 5, 2008

    Posts: 4,131

    Just ordered on to run WHS v1.

    I hope it's ok with streaming 1080p through PS3 media server!
     
  6. mediamaster

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 2, 2011

    Posts: 2

    video drivers

    nobody can help me to find the video drivers (ati) for win 2003?
    I've tried to use drivers for xp, but nothing...
    pls, I need really an help!
    thank's!
    media
     
  7. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 14, 2005

    Posts: 12,832

    Location: Here and There...

    I used the XP one from here on Windows Home Server which should also work on server 2003 as underneath they are basically the same thing.

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/embedded/Pages/embedded_windows_all.aspx

    Not that I really needed it as the default windows driver worked ok for desktop use.
     
  8. kingofbeans

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 14, 2010

    Posts: 19

    Real Quick NewB question I was hoping someone could answer for me...

    In Windows Server 2008 r2, can you create RAID 0 without data loss? Ie. I have 1.5tb drive and I want to add another, can it copy half the data between the two and lose none creating the array?

    Also, If I do RAID 5 with 3 disks can I add a 4th later and rebuild without data loss?
     
  9. WILD9

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 1,346

    Location: Cheltenham

    You can do all of that in server 2008 r2 with dynamic disks, its pretty painless.
     
  10. kingofbeans

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 14, 2010

    Posts: 19

    Cheers WILD9!
     
  11. HarryPainful

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Jan 5, 2008

    Posts: 4,131

    It seems there is more than 1 part number for these guys, the part number stated on the rebate form is 633724-421 but there is another 612275-421 floating about.

    Has anyone had a rebate on the second part number?
     
  12. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,115

    The second part number is for the original version with the 160GB drive. Many people, including myself, did get rebates against this version. I doubt you'd find one to buy, and even if you did the rebate offer no longer applies to it.

    The 160GB version has now been placed with the 250GB version and the rebate offer has been updated to reflect this.
     
  13. Banzai_Joe

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 30, 2006

    Posts: 5,066

    Location: Midlands, UK

    as bremen says the first part number is for upgraged model with 250gb hdd and better psu.
     
  14. ought

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 7, 2011

    Posts: 9

    I am still really struggling to get mine running with XBMC. I have given up on Ubuntu as that was trouble and am going to try WHS again.

    Before I completely reinstall, a stupid question. I have installed an Asus nvidia G210 which I just can not get to work with video, every time I try to play one I get a blue screen. Am I right to be using 32bit XP drivers for WHS?

    Thanks ;o)
     
  15. Sareth

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 9, 2006

    Posts: 1,406

    Try FreeNAS, it's working great on my test setup (so far), + its running off the internal usb connector freeing up precious hdd space.
     
  16. aldo1234

    Associate

    Joined: May 11, 2009

    Posts: 65

    Not as quiet as i expected, could not sleep with it running in the other room. Going to open up and ensure everything is ok.

    Is yours silent?
     
  17. Jakus

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,733

    Who has said they are silent ?, they are pretty quiet, You could make them quieter by rubber mounting the fan and slowing it down slightly...I have not seen bios options though.
     
  18. kae2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,048

    Location: UK


    Silent? No. I have very acute hearing and it does hum, but it's bearable, but I don't live in a particularly quiet house so perhaps that has something to do with it :D.
     
  19. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 7,071

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    What's better about the PSU then? I purchased the older 160gb model so am wondering if it's likely to blow up :)
     
  20. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 2,551

    Location: Bristol

    mines near silent with no disks in :p

    it will be the hard disks that make noise with the samsungs i have in mine as well as the original 160gb its far from silent. Mine lives in another room however