1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got a RAID Setup or Thinking Of One? - Read This

Discussion in 'GH Archive' started by ColdFusion, 29 Jul 2003.

  1. crazyswede

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,585

    Location: Liverpool, England

    Very nice :)


    What about RAID - 1.5 ? :confused:
     
  2. Stupido

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 278

    Location: Sol System

    I recently set up a raid 0 array using to raptors .


    2xraptor raid 0 32k
    Was surprised to see very poor performance in 3d games , with the screen stuttering every second or 2 as the raid was accesing data.

    rebuilt array on 16k and prob disapeared .

    weird .
     
  3. Magic Man

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Jul 2003

    Posts: 571

    I'm probably going to be getting 2 x 80GB Maxtor Plus 9's for a RAID 0 setup.

    What's the best stripe setup for general games and in particular Flight Simulator with it's large texture loads.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Stupido

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 278

    Location: Sol System

    less than 32 from my experience .
     
  5. Jackal

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,506

    Location: Stoke or Birmingham

    very informative, this needs to be a sticky
     
  6. dafadau

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Jul 2003

    Posts: 939

    Location: ar y mynydd

    Got that setup, get around 53000 in sandra
     
  7. ibby

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 355

    ok guys have u used a program called attoo
    to test the hdds, mabye u should actually use that.
     
  8. dafadau

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Jul 2003

    Posts: 939

    Location: ar y mynydd

    yeah I know sandras crap for hd benchmarks, but I don't really care!
     
  9. Shane5578

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,430

    Location: newcastle

    i just like to note that raid-0 when using 4 or more drives is very slow

    raid -5 would be much better
     
  10. NickK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2003

    Posts: 19,470

    Um that depends on the controller. If the controller can pre-move the heads to the correct position concurrently whilst reading from the other drives then it'll be very quick.
     
  11. ColdFusion

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 292

    Sorry don't agree mate. i have seen a bench from 4 raptors and they get 90000+ in sandra. that is as good as you can get from a top end SCSI setup in a workstation environment.

    on another note. here a benchy i just took from my new raptor array. [​IMG]

    16k stripe. Also 16k cluster format, dont forget that!
     
  12. Shane5578

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,430

    Location: newcastle

    i was referring to the onboard sata on the canterwood mobo's then using 4 raptors in raid-0.

    there would only be 2 channels
     
  13. Andy C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,591

    Location: Farnborough, UK

    Isn't the general rule of thumb that cluster size should be double the stripe size? So a 16k stripe would have 32k clusters for optimum performance?

    Also remember the benchmarks do not reflect every day use. Although a 16k stripe blows away 128k in benchmarks, it may actually give worse performance if you are a gamer.


    -A
     
  14. NickK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2003

    Posts: 19,470

    Using 16Kb stripe already :p (but only because it was the default size :)) and as said best test with real applications.

    Anyway of forcing windows to format a cluster size on install?

    When I get the chance I'll play with the stripe size - I'll test it with a 42Mb Java compile and test :)
     
    Last edited: 31 Jul 2003
  15. Andy C

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,591

    Location: Farnborough, UK

    I'd like to know this also. The only way I know of doing it so far is to use Partition Magic boot floppies and format the drive before installing Windows. You can also use PM to change the cluster size after install.


    -A
     
  16. ColdFusion

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 292

    unfortunately there is no way to change the default cluster size during install of any ms OS :(

    i had to use the array in another machine and format it via disk management in win2k to give me the 16k cluster size.

    Andy, i used to think that but after having tested many configs i have ended up always installing a cluster size equal to the stripe size.
     
  17. Stupido

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 278

    Location: Sol System

    Andy C

    i had a problem with gaming , when i set up two raptors on a raid 0 with stripe of 32 .

    really poor 3d performance with stuttering .

    rec created array , at 16 k and problem went away .

    I recall i had the same issue , a few years ago on a ide raid stripe 0 set up using a promise raid controller and two deathstars . 32k =bad stuttering in 3d games . 16 k stripe . problem goes away .

    hope this helps
     
  18. Matteh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,141

    Location: Surrey

    good informative thread, 5 stars sir
     
  19. Gibbo

    Commissario

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,146

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Excellent thread m8 and I have placed a copy in the GH Archive. :)