1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has anyone had any experience with Dram calculator for Ryzen

Discussion in 'Memory' started by LazybeatX, Aug 4, 2019.

  1. LazybeatX

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 2, 2019

    Posts: 26

    Location: Barnsley

    Just wanting to know if the program is worth using for trying to push memory a bit further on Ryzen?
     
  2. Lolik

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2019

    Posts: 177

    Rumors going round he is using mostly g.skill for his testing, so teamgroup owners getting their numbers mixed up, well at least it is for me, but it is very good at giving you aprox idea of what you can get timings and voltages wise.
     
  3. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2013

    Posts: 1,238

    Location: Anywhere but here

    Use the techpower up guide written by the same guy as to the process. Don't just bash in ALL the settings in the calculator at once. Most can usually get stable RAM following stage 1 & 2. So whack in the timings from left hand side of calc. DRAM voltage Load SMP profile. Then tune the ProcODT & RTT values using the recommended then alternative values. Test and play around with those 2 settings for the least amount of errors. Then you tune the DRAM voltages and SOC voltage. 50% of the time you will find stability from just these 2 stages.

    Then there is stage 3 which is debugging to tighten the timings further, one timing at a time and test.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/review/amd-ryzen-memory-tweaking-overclocking-guide/5.html
     
  4. clown_abhi

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 22, 2009

    Posts: 104

    I got a 3200MHz RAM Kit. Put in in. Set XMP ran Memtest and let it go for an hour.
    Then changed speed to 3600 and let memtest run for a few hours and it was fine. Also tried 3200 with cl14 and it works so left it at cl14.

    Tried the DRAM calculator but was just too confusing and too much time consuming. I mean even compared to the stock 3200, the 3600 or 3200CL14 hardly improves anything et all.
     
  5. Smffy

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 4, 2015

    Posts: 3,045

    Location: London

    Depends on the application but generally because FCLK is tied to memory speed you want the higher frequency really to maximise the fabric clock...
     
  6. PieEater

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,568

    Location: Devon

    I haven't had much luck with the calculator with my B-Die 3200 kit in terms of populating all the given settings and being able to boot let alone be stable using the previous version for my 2600 or the latest version for my 3700X on my Asus CH7. I ended up making a table of potential timings taken from the auto settings my motherboard was using and the 4 different profiles from the calculator (V1 & V2 Fast & Safe), from this I could see that there were a number of settings that were the same across the board which could obviously be set manually knowing that they should be OK. Then it was a long process of trial and error using memtest to find which setting from the table was stable. There are definite gains to be had going through the process but with the 3000 chips I would probably advise waiting until the platform is more stable and the BIOS's have matured as I have a feeling that there will be more gains to be had once this happens so I will probably be going through this process again in a few months time.
     
  7. Twinz

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2019

    Posts: 257

    Location: SW Florida

    I tried it with my gskill 3600/c15 kit and I didn't want to bump voltages as high as it called for in areas I didn't fully understand...so the recommended settings were not stable for me.

    I wish it had at least one setting that didn't seem to turn everything up to 11. Maybe something that works out to similar throughput on the RAM but higher IF speed at 1:1.
     
  8. Saltcreek

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 24, 2019

    Posts: 101

    Location: Aberdeen

    My experience with the dram calculator has been fairly bad. Tried it once and my computer would not even post, I had to reset my bios to get things up and running. I did a small manual OC and everything was fine.
     
  9. Oblivion007

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 14, 2015

    Posts: 319

    Location: Scotland

    I've moved from V1 to V2 and had more success. Wasn't even booting on the V1 settings and thats with B-Die downlocking from 4000Mhz to 3600Mhz.
     
  10. Twinz

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2019

    Posts: 257

    Location: SW Florida

    The biggest jump I got was manually entering the tRC from the XMP profile shown in CPU-Z. When I selected the XMP profile, my MSI X570 Carbon got the primary timings right, but went way loose with the tRC. It was 80-something and the profile calls for 50 flat. (and it works when manually entered) My latency is still around the 69ns mark, but I'm getting better frame rates than even the overclock that got my latency down to 65ns. I don't think raw latency tells the whole story.
     
  11. belcebuu

    Gangster

    Joined: May 21, 2018

    Posts: 122

    You have to extract the profile from your ram using a program, then you import it and thats it
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  12. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,881

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    Yeah, don't just hit R-XMP. You need to use Typhonburner to extract your specific kits timings, then upload to the tool to get custom settings to use.