• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

Help me overclock my Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950

b4z

b4z

Associate
Joined
11 Mar 2005
Posts
565
Location
London
Just finished building my new PC:

Intel Core i5-3570K 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z77-D3H
Kingston HyperX Genesis Grey 8GB
Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950

I am now staring at the Catalyst Control Centre > Performance > AMD Overdrive

And my question is just how high can i slide the sliders? :D :D
And how can i test if its stable? :p :p

Current GPU Clock: 900 Mhz
Max Slider: 1100 Mhz

Current Memory Clock: 1250 Mhz
Max Slider: 1575 Mhz

Current Power Control : 0%
Max Slider: +20%

Thanks!
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Nov 2011
Posts
20,499
Location
The KOP
Your card can max them out But they is a big chance it wont be stable without increasing the voltage. Put them all way to right and download Heaven 3.0 and run a Bench with OCuk settings see if you pass a run. If it crashes you will need MSi Afterburner to unlock the voltage.
If it passes just go right ahead and play some games BF3 a good game to start for stable OC.

Just finished building my new PC:

Intel Core i5-3570K 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z77-D3H
Kingston HyperX Genesis Grey 8GB
Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950

I am now staring at the Catalyst Control Centre > Performance > AMD Overdrive

And my question is just how high can i slide the sliders? :D :D
And how can i test if its stable? :p :p

Current GPU Clock: 900 Mhz
Max Slider: 1100 Mhz

Current Memory Clock: 1250 Mhz
Max Slider: 1575 Mhz

Current Power Control : 0%
Max Slider: +20%

Thanks!
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Nov 2011
Posts
20,499
Location
The KOP
Heaven 3.0 settings
API = DirectX 11
Tessellation = Normal
Shaders = High
Anisotropy = 4x
Stereo 3D = disabled
Multi monitor = disabled
Anti-aliasing = 4x
Full screen = enabled (yes)
Resolution = 1680x1050 or 1920x1080
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Nov 2011
Posts
20,499
Location
The KOP
Am not sure about this. But wouldn't him updating to this Lock out him unLocking the Voltage control?

there is a new bios for the card on gigabytes site. http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios

ups the clocks to 1000 plus the voltage though. Probably better off just ocing manually but it is a option.

(check which bios u got. there is a tool in d/l that will check what bios u got. U will need to have the f2 bios to use the above 1)
 
Associate
Joined
30 Sep 2008
Posts
878
Location
surrey
That Bios seems a bit pointless if it locks voltage . it is easy to get the gigabyte to 1000 on stock volts with the old bios . Mine is running at 1040/1475 with no volt increase, and i still have my voltage unlocked if i want it!
 
Associate
Joined
10 Sep 2012
Posts
19
No it doesn't lock the voltages, and i agree its a lot easier to manually oc it. With the above its set to 1.2 and u can get a way better oc with that voltage. Hell most can get that with stock voltage.

But its an official bios so just another option that I was pointing out. :)
 
Top Bottom