1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Flow Next, High Flow 2 & High Flow lt flow sensors *Owners Club*

Discussion in 'Watercooling' started by megatron, 26 Nov 2020.

  1. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Great information thanks one last question the cable with the fan header on it what's that used for.
     
  2. Chockymonster

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jun 2020

    Posts: 106

    I don’t know which cable you’re referring to. The only one that kinda looks like that is the aquabus cable, which you’d use to plug in to an aquaero or similar. But that removes a chunk of features from the sensor.
     
  3. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Aquacomputer connection cable signal output high flow NEXT to fan connector
     
  4. Chockymonster

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jun 2020

    Posts: 106

    It’s used to simulate a fan speed signal. It connects to a fan header. 100l is 100 rpm. You can use that to alarm using bios controls if your flow drops.
     
  5. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    That great ill get that ordered, thanks:D
     
  6. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    [​IMG]

    This is the motherboard shut down cable I'm looking at this is correct?
     
  7. Chockymonster

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jun 2020

    Posts: 106

    That’s correct. Connect the cable to the power switch header on the motherboard and then plug the powerswitch lead into the female plug on that lead. The other end goes to the signal connector on the sensors. You can use that plug as either the fan signal or the switch signal, not both.
     
  8. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Ta:D
     
  9. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Mine arrived its so tiny but I'm impressed with it, just waiting on the pc shutdown cable to arrive then drain the loop.
     
  10. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,158

    Location: UK

    This is one of the reasons I'm looking into one of these for peace of mind. Though I'm debating on this or the Bykski version. Though, from what I've read the water quality reading is only useful if using Aquacool's coolant? That and trying to find one in stock is another task in itself.
     
  11. therealdippy

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Dec 2020

    Posts: 151

    I'm not sure about the water quality. Whilst I was finishing off my build during periods of using only distilled water (or diluted coolant) I saw the water quality fall from 100%. However when it was complete and I refilled it with fresh coolant (I'm using EK Cryo) it went up to 100%. It's still showing 100% now. I have no idea when I will change my coolant - I have seen various recommendations - but I certainly will take note if the meter water quality drops from 100%.
     
  12. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    How about some photos of this installed in your rigs please.
     
  13. Chockymonster

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jun 2020

    Posts: 106

    That requires me to have installed it! I need to work out what coolant to use and then find time…
     
  14. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,641

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Hehe I've got one also sitting here just wanted to see how people fitted theirs.
     
  15. V F

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,158

    Location: UK

    Why are these things so rare to obtain? I've had to put in a pre-order to try and wait for one.