• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

How to -> 16:9 tv-out on nvidia card ???

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,700
Location
"Sunny" Plymouth
I've finally got a working vid card for my telly box, but i can't work out how to make a true widescreen image. I'm currently running in 800x600 and setting the telly to stretch the image.

If i try 1024x600 i have to pan the screen to see both sides.

With both resolutions i have a 1 inch black bar on each side of the screen that the desktop doesn't use.

Any ideas?

cheers
 
Suspended
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
I take it you cycled through the aspect modes on the TV itself and selected a non stretch/squash mode?

Have you adjusted overscan/sizing on the Nvidia position settings?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,700
Location
"Sunny" Plymouth
squiffy said:
I take it you cycled through the aspect modes on the TV itself and selected a non stretch/squash mode?

The output defaults to a 4:3 image

Have you adjusted overscan/sizing on the Nvidia position settings?

overscan? sizing? umm? wassat? It's only offering me 4:3 resolutions if that helps.
 
Suspended
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
Your TV should have aspect mode, so if you have it in 4:3 mode it'll have borders on the left and right no matter what input. So to make sure your TV isn't stretching or squashing (as little as possible except for the TV's own service menu horintontal and vertical sizing) set it to "full" or "wide"

Is normal TV show entire screen area used?

Your graphics card should have widescreen ratio/resolution, although you probably really want to set it to CRT TV resolution either PAL or NTSC (forget exacts but google it) You might need to use powerstrip to create a custom resolution. Or use 640x480 or 800x600. The TV SHOULD have desktop to the edges. If not use sizing. I don't have Nvidia on this machine SIS instead but that still has vertical & horizontal sizing and placement. For evey single input, resolution, refresh rate, H&V scanning you have different screen settings (this I know from my CRT RP where you needed to set up EACH geometry grid for PAL in every aspect mode, and NTSC in every aspect mode)

See here for more info

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_resolution
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,700
Location
"Sunny" Plymouth
Must be a drivers based prob then as it doesn't give me a sizing option, i can move the existing desktop around the screen, but the black border doesn't go away, it's like the desktop has been made too small and there is extra space to move it around in.

Plain tv displays edge-edge without a problem, it's just the computer that won't play fair. :(
 
Associate
Joined
15 Aug 2003
Posts
320
Location
Leicester
What type of TV is it? How old?

My Hitachi 32" widescreen CRT was capable of displaying 1024 x 768 perfectly!

With an nVidia 7800GTX that I tried, I could display any resolution up to 1024x768 maximum.

What video card is it?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,700
Location
"Sunny" Plymouth
It's a Sony 32" widescreen crt, the card is a GF2.

Any resolution above 800x600 turns into a "pan the screen to see the rest" situation. There doesn't seem to be any way of telling it that it's not running to a 4:3 output.
 
Back
Top Bottom