HYUNDAI HLT-3210

Associate
Joined
23 Jul 2004
Posts
134
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Hi guys,

been looking at a number of LCD HDTV's around the £600 mark and have came across the HYUNDAI HLT-3210 for under £600 from an online retailer but am struggling to find any reviews etc and was wondering if anyone on here had any experience with it?

What i would like to know is if the TV actually has a DVI-D port so i can connect it to my pc? And if it is HDCP compliant? Also does it have a VGA port? I keep reading that some TV's can't be connected to PC's via DVI because they are the wrong type DVI-I ?? :confused: if anyone could clarify this i would be grateful.

Anything else such as build, screen quality, interface etc

Also if anyone knows any better models, feel free to mention them

Thanks in advance

Dave
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
Sure its the HLT? I received a A321 for £600 yesterday. I took a couple of (low res) pics in the monitors forum if you want to check.

Assuming it is the A321 I've found the DVI non-PC compatible, but the manual says it is HDCP. THe manual also says you can plug in your PC through DVI though...

Yes to VGA. Build and image quality are both good, its the lack of ID and HDMI that seems to have brought the price right down...£600 is 26" money.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
23 Jul 2004
Posts
134
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Thanks for your help mate :)

Been looking at another JVC model (JVC LT-26A61) does anyone know if the JVC LT-26A61 26" is DVI to PC compatible ? is it HDCP compliant?

If not can anyone recomend me a 26" LCD HDTV that i can connect to my PC preferably via DVI ? that is HDCP compliant, or does such a thing not exist yet. Sorry if these questions sound dense, just new to all this and don't want to buy something thats not gonna meet my needs.

Budgets about £600 - £650

Thanks for any help

Dave
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
Hey mud, regarding the A321 with its dodgy DVI port. I was going to buy one of these, but this changes everything. Personally I'd return it, as no DVI really would suck, specially as the TV has no DTV tuner :(, so are you gonna send it back?
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
The DVI seems to only accept standard HD sources (720p etc), although I've yet to try and get the PC to output in this...the VGA connection is beautiful and I spent £13 on a 4-source switch to swap between 2 PCs and the 360.

Ultimately its a stripped down screen, no HDMI or ID...but then I've got an external digital box and a digital tuner in my HTPC, and I can get a HDMI->DVI convertor so that doesn't bother me. Won't all these ID HDTVs seem a bit flawed once HDTV is broadcasted? I don't know whether they'll support MPEG4 anyway. I'm treating it like a big monitor, the detachable speakers are remaining detached.

I love the screen and won't be returning it, but for a hundred or so extra you can get the bits you want and compared to £600, £750 doesn't sound like so much.

PCs pick it up as an A320, the box says A321 though.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
So on VGA, does it automatically detect the screen and run at 1:1 ratio at 1360x768? No fiddling with powerstrip or custom resolutions?
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
I'm not sure how clever its being about VGA, I just set custom resolution in the nVidia settings. There is an auto-adjust in the screen OSD, although it seems quite clueless. You can manually adjust clock and phase, and I seem to have 3 pixels either side (1366 vs. 1360x768), but given you can adjust clock then perhaps this is more luck than good management. Not sure about overscan or anything like that, I'd assume it doesn't have it.

What is powerstrip? Excuse the ignorance...
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
This is from the hyundai rep at avsforums -

DVI UPDATE -

Ive just come off the phone to my customer services manager in Germany. They had not been informed of this problem anywhere else in Europe.

He is going to have a unit shipped from ***** into Repairtech (speed) for them to run full checks. He thinks it "might" be a firmware flash needed.....
But before I say "It needs the firmware upgraded for the DVI port to be enabled" I want Repairtech to confirm this....

http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=341179&page=7
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
Since it is a fault I've filed for RMA, see what they have to say. I definitely want a replacement though...I'm otherwise extremely satisfied. If I can't get the replacement I suppose it'll be the Q321 from OcUK.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
I noticed tonight on that* site, the desc has changed, it now says it has a digital tuner and stuff, almost a copy of the Q320 TV, its very odd, something's happening for sure.
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
I'm getting a direct replacement dropped to my door (and the old one picked up). Couldn't ask for more really...although I'll believe it when I see it (fully expecting another faulty one).
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
Yeah, ive been keeping an eye on that thread, there's no word of a fix yet. And chances are you'll get a refurb, they will take old ones away, flash them and give them to someone else. It seems like a major **** up tbh.

Oh, Have you tried dvd/freeview scart on it? I heard it isnt very good..?
 

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
Haven't tried the SCART, there're full and half SCARTs, but I assumed they'd be terrible...480i on WXGA :eek:

edit: I don't mind a refurb as long as I get full honoured warranty and its in 'as new' condition. Given these things are unlikely to have been through much use before being returned hopefully it'll be ok.
 
Last edited:

Mud

Mud

Soldato
Joined
13 Dec 2004
Posts
3,186
Location
Bristol
Put the 360 on through RGB SCART, I've got no frame of reference to other 32" LCD TVs through RGB SCART, but it wasn't terrible...text on the HUD in COD2 was lumpy and blurred (as was everything else), better than I was expecting though. I think it'd distort freeview menus to an annoying extent, although static images seem to crystallise somewhat after 0.5-1 secs.
 
Back
Top Bottom