1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

I broke it! | RTX 3090 Water block install gone wrong

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by TR1PL3D, 19 Jan 2021.

  1. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,572

    Location: London

    what did you do to it? Shunt mod? Or something more extreme?
     
  2. Maldoror

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 Apr 2017

    Posts: 187

    Location: Eve Online

    Just shunt modding, and varying the resistors on the different shunts to get the best results (especially the pcie one). Also tried doing the additional 'small' 5mohm stacks along with the 6 main ones (very fiddly and not really necessary in the end). The process takes longer because I wanted to do some of them one by one to see which shunt equates to pin 1, pin 2, pwr_src (linked to pcie in the end), etc since there were some things I couldn't get from a multimeter. And because I didn't have my waterblock at the time, re-assembling the damn FE cooler with Fujipoly extreme pads each time.. it's a pain, and the FE pcb is very dense making for tricky soldering work. Everything needs 20 minutes of kapton tape time before starting to make sure solder doesn't contact onto the nearly touching components.

    But there's no practical power limit now, and I can run the same clocks for top 30 HOF scores on Cyperpunk all evening, no issues yet. It can pull 650-700w just for the card but Cyperpunk is running well on Psycho RT settings, so there's some return for the work. Also used it to capture some 12k gaming.
     
  3. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,572

    Location: London

    impressive.
     
  4. Woodsta888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Sep 2013

    Posts: 2,324

    Location: Exmouth, Devon


    650-700W! Flippin' eck!
     
  5. P.B

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Apr 2015

    Posts: 2,161

    Damn that gives me hope for my fe if I ever wanted to shunt mod it
     
  6. OldKitMan

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2020

    Posts: 346

    hope you get your £1500 quid OP was watching with interest - do you think it was a bot that bought it?
     
  7. qqmoo

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Jun 2011

    Posts: 25

    get it fixed buddy, between my rig and a gf, I have less of a problem with the former.
     
  8. n14hta

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Nov 2014

    Posts: 179

    Location: Leeds

    Can't believe it sold for £1550!, Hopefully it's not a bot!
     
  9. Shaolin Chicken

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Jan 2007

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: Up a Tree

    Update us, hope it's for real!
     
  10. Maldoror

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 Apr 2017

    Posts: 187

    Location: Eve Online

    Yeah, the FE can go very well; it's trading blows with Kingpins and modded Strix's, #24 on Timespy Extreme and #7 on Wild Life, hopefully get up there in Port Royale too, which isn't bad for the same 24/7 clocks I game on. Having said that, for once I actually feel bad taking the stock cooler off - Nvidia have really upped their game there. It worked really well for an air cooler and felt absolutely premium. I tend to put function over form but this time around I thought most of the AIB efforts looked incredibly gaudy and silly.

    It's definitely not efficient but there is something satisfying about seeing the power numbers under load. PSUs were a problem - with the last mods it somehow trips the OCP on my Asus Thor 1200w. But it works flawlessly an EVGA 1600 T2, which I think it due to the analogue controller (the Asus is digital).

    For a long time I was stuck on 580w due to hitting some kind of MVDCC/chip power limit and I'm still not 100% sure which of the mods finally overcame that.

    Going back on topic, that's just incredible if a card with that kind of damage sold for nearly rrp. There probably are people who can repair it (imo from the pictures, the damage is limited to the kind of components you can buy on RS/digikey, etc.) but we're still talking days of someone's time to get everything running smoothly again.
     
  11. TR1PL3D

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Jul 2018

    Posts: 21

    Highest bidder pulled out unsurprisingly! Sent second chance offer to second highest bidder, and thats at £1500, soo will see if they get back to me, but I'm not holding my breath!
     
  12. Shaolin Chicken

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Jan 2007

    Posts: 1,628

    Location: Up a Tree

    Thanks for the update, hope it works out.
     
  13. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 2,392

    Location: West London

    What kind of nutter pays £1500 for a broken graphics card! Mental!
     
  14. TR1PL3D

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Jul 2018

    Posts: 21

    In my experience, they don't!
     
  15. smeemi

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 636

    Ocuk marketplace? Better get posting.
     
  16. Falkentyne

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Apr 2006

    Posts: 283

    Location: USA

    I sent a PM,
    How did you bypass the hardwired internal power limit that triggers at ~600W, that isn't shuntable?
    This rail "seems" to be reported in HWinfo64 as the bottom-most GPU Core (NVVDD) Output Power (sum), and I already know this rail completely ignores shunt mods.
    I also know what the sum of this rail is. It gets its sum from the bottom-most GPU Core (NVVDD) Output Power, and SRAM Output Power in HWinfo64.

    SRAM output power isn't a problem as that's linked to SRAM Input power, which seems to respond to one of the shuntable rails. It's the other rail that seems to ignore everything, I've seen that in excees of 360W reported, when "total board power" (shunted) is only reporting 300W (before the 1.9x multiplier correction for 570W to the card from the wall).

    *BINGO!*. The rail causing you problems is that output rail I mentioned. It's not MVDDC nor Chip Power Limit. I found all the rails where chip power is summed from and none of them are hitting a limit.

    Are you sure it wasn't one of the "tiny" 005 shunts ? Because you said modding those wasn't necessary. But perhaps it is...? Can you elaborate on what complete mods you did? Because that's the issue limiting a BUNCH of cards...FE cards, Palit cards, MSI cards, all shunted....it's that strange power rail ....

    If you can precisely determine exactly which mod "fixed" the throttle, this will be the most important shunt mod find of 2021. Because that is limiting ALL shunted cards. Even the STRIX is affected.

    *edit again*:

    GPU Chip Power = GPU Misc1 Input Power + GPU Misc3 Input Power + GPU Core NVVDD1 Input Power (sum).

    GPU Core NVVDD2 Input Power(sum) = GPU Chip Power + GPU Sram Input Power (sum)

    GPU Core NVVDD Output Power (sum) = GPU Core NVVDD Output Power (the very bottom one in Hwinfo64) + GPU SRAM Output Power.

    The "hidden" rail causing throttle SEEMS to be GPU Core NVVDD Output Power, which when added to SRAM Output Power, feeds GPU Core NVVDD Output Power (sum).
     
    Last edited: 29 Jan 2021
  17. Colonel_Klinck

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Oct 2007

    Posts: 6,489

    Location: London, UK

    This is the place to ask. Also they have the KingPin bios which is 1000w I believe. That will only work with 3x 8 pin 3090 cards though

    https://www.overclock.net/threads/official-nvidia-rtx-3090-owners-club.1753930/
     
  18. Grim5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 8,859

  19. Falkentyne

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Apr 2006

    Posts: 283

    Location: USA

    No one on OCN knows. Multiple people have run into that limit on various shunted cards, all triggering between 520-580W.

    Maldoror is the only person who successfully bypassed that internal power limit without the Kingpin bios (which cannot be flashed on FE due to protection), so I have no choice but to ask here and hope he replies.
     
  20. tyler_jrb

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2013

    Posts: 4,548

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Shame (I never saw the original photo) but they can be very difficult to solder for the inexperienced used. Not just because of the size but because they have 3-400w power planes so will soak the heat from a soldering iron really easily, making them difficult to solder.

    Ideally need preheating, soldering and then fully measuring with a meter afterwards. Any shorts will show then you can start again if required.

    Next time just be super careful, I always take hours when building up wc’d cards. Or if in doubt purchase from ocuk. They do cards equipped with Waterblocks that they build up themselves. And offer warranty.
     
    Last edited: 30 Jan 2021