1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i3 3220 vs fx 6300

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by South890, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. South890

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 11, 2012

    Posts: 26

    what would be a better choice when building a new system?

    obviously the i3 is slightly quicker in games at stock speed and has a good upgrade path

    the fx 6300 can be overclocked

    thanks for any advice
     
  2. JonSmith

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2011

    Posts: 1,089

    The FX-6300 seems to be all round faster than the 3220. If you have a £20 aftermarket cooler than 4.5GHz should be attainable on the FX-6300.

    It depends if you'll feel the need to upgrade soon. A lot of people always say "well you can just buy X second hand in a few years to upgrade" except everyone thinks that, so it ends up in a few years time that the processors on Ebay don't end up any cheaper due to the slew of people with older motherboards.

    You can see a comparison here, just look at what workloads you use and see which one is best:

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/677?vs=699
     
  3. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 15,599

    Location: Planet Earth

    In lightly threaded games expect anything upto around a 10% to 20% improvement using the Core i3 and in multi-threaded games a 10% to 20% improvement for the FX6300.

    Remember,the newer multi-platform engines such as Frostbite 2.0,id Tech 5,CryENGINE 3 and the upcoming UE4 are all going to be multi-threaded.

    Hence it depends on what kind of games you are running.

    When I was playing the Crysis3 MP Alpha it was really pushing my Core i3 2100(I have upgraded to a Xeon E3 now),so I think in the longterm the FX6300 probably would be a better choice,especially since you can overclock it a bit.
     
  4. South890

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 11, 2012

    Posts: 26

    it will just be for games - bf3, crysis etc

    i will be upgrading from an am3 board with an athlon ii x2
     
  5. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 15,599

    Location: Planet Earth

    What is your motherboard BTW??

    I had a Core i3 2100 which was perfectly fine in many games with an HD5850 1GB. However,I noticed in the Crysis3 MP Alpha it was really being pushed and even in BL2,so I upgraded to a Xeon E3(basically a Core i5).

    Those games you want to run use multi-threaded engines. BF3 uses Frostbite2.0 and Crysis 2 and 3,CryENGINE3. I would probably go for the FX6300 in this case.
     
  6. South890

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 11, 2012

    Posts: 26

    i have a foxconn am3 motherboard. i was planning on getting a phenom ii x4 965 and overclocking it however the bios is just terrible.

    whats a decent low cost overclocking motherboard?

    i was looking at the Gigabyte 970A-DS3 AMD 970A
     
  7. JonSmith

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2011

    Posts: 1,089

    Given that it's on offer the board looks excellent. I'm running my 955 BE in a GA-770t-ud3 which is similar but not as good as that board, and it's quite happy with my 955BE @ 3.7GHz. I did have it running at 4GHz but my cooler wasn't quite up to task, so I doubt you'll run into power problems before you hit the cooling ceiling. Just make sure that your cooler keeps the VRM area cooled, you'll find many coolers that have a bent fin at the bottom to angle some air down at them.
     
  8. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 15,599

    Location: Planet Earth

    South890 can you set up your trust account?? I might be able to send you some useful information.

    The Gigabyte 970A-DS3 looks a nice budget motherboard,although if you are looking for a huge overclock you probably need to go for a higher end motherboard.
     
  9. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,090

    Location: Dormanstown.

    I'd take the FX6.
    If you could up your budget to 149.99 there's an i5 3570k though, obviously it's steep, and only if you can afford it, otherwise the FX6 or going Phenom II X4 would suffice.
     
  10. South890

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 11, 2012

    Posts: 26

    would it be sensible to put a fx 6300 in a cheap £30 motherboard?

    this would equal the price of an i3 3220 and a b75 motherboard.
     
  11. JonSmith

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2011

    Posts: 1,089

    Not really, besides I can't see much difference between the cost of the cheapest B75 at £52 and the DS3 at £53?? It's £10 if you choose the cheapest i3, which costs 10% less but is also 10% slower any way.
     
  12. Frazer

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 26, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Location: Derbyshire

    I'm thinking of selling my 1100t and buying a fx 6300 I mostly game, would this be a good move? As I've heard the 6300 oc well.....? :confused:
     
  13. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,090

    Location: Dormanstown.

    It's a rather pointless move.

    Stock versus stock the 1100T and FX6300 trade blows, gaming wise it seems the FX6 might be better stock versus stock, but it's not mind blowing.
    1100T's do about 4.2GHZ, can probably get 4.6-4.8GHZ on the FX63 so you'd increase the gap a bit, but it still wouldn't be an improvement in every area.
     
  14. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 9, 2009

    Posts: 15,599

    Location: Planet Earth

    Is the motherboard AM3+ BTW??
    I don't think it will make a massive difference(unless it is WoW maybe),although it might be easier to push the FX6300 a bit more. On the famous auction site you are probably looking at £105 to £135 for a Phenom II X6 1100T.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  15. Frazer

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 26, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Location: Derbyshire

    Yes 970 extreme3, I was hoping the 1100t would pay for the 6300. I have an antec water cooler and 7950. I play bf3 mostly.
     
  16. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,090

    Location: Dormanstown.

    If the switch costs you nothing, then go ahead with it.
     
  17. Frazer

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 26, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Location: Derbyshire

    I thought the newer tech 6300 mite be better? Plus an oc on it may make it better for gaming? Or should I get the 8350?
     
  18. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,090

    Location: Dormanstown.

    It might be newer tech, but they're not exactly setting the world alight.

    Switch if you want, but it won't be a vast upgrade, clocked balls deep you'll elevate the bottleneck in most/some games.
    BF3 can't imagine that seeing any difference at all, as there shouldn't be any bottleneck on a clocked 1100T.
     
  19. Frazer

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 26, 2012

    Posts: 15

    Location: Derbyshire

    What would you do??
     
  20. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 25,090

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Wouldn't have bought an AM3+ board, I assume you did so before AMD's Bulldozer launched, it's not like we expected them to be as bad as they were.

    I'd stick with my 1100T until I could either afford an Intel set up (Or even wanted to go Intel) or waited for Steamroller.

    If I was busting for an upgrade and wanted to stay AMD, I'd sell the 1100T and buy an 8320.
     


Share This Page