1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

i5 2,8ghz problems with voltages

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by rodrigox, 3 Apr 2010.

  1. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    Well, I was using my i5 stable with 1.05 V, where pass on linx OCCT and without errors, so I decided to try to use with less CPU voltage and down to 1.04 V, passed the 10 tests linx, then post at 1.03 V and gave error in the first loop, with this I put in 1.04 V and error again, which gave error, i put in 1.05 V and to my surprise gave error. I put it on auto voltage is 1.23 V and still now gives error.

    Why is this happening?

    PS - Before with 1.23 V and 1.05 V gave no errors, now gives? How do I fix this?
     
    Last edited: 3 Apr 2010
  2. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Wow, I have no idea what voltages you are talking about :o

    Go to BIOS, load default/optimal settings and set the voltages as follows:

    Vcore - 1.2V
    VTT/IMC - 1.1V
    DRAM volt - whatever your RAM is rated at, I think it is 1.5V in this case.

    Leave anything else on auto. Boot and run OCCT 20 loops. Report back.
     
  3. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    I am talking about Vcore. With stock voltage is 1,23V, i have errors on linx.

    The question is?? Why before with 1,05v, the tests in Linx, OCCT pass and now don't pass??
     
  4. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Don't know, undervolting can damage your CPU as well.

    Set vcore to 1.25V, boot and try LynX.

    EDIT everyone claims undervolting shouldn't damage a processor but cause a hang-up. Are you sure the other voltages and settings are as they were before? There is a possibility that your system was never really stable. Have you changed RAM settings before testing?
     
    Last edited: 3 Apr 2010
  5. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    The settings is the same. I have BSODs now.
     
  6. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    Please, now i have BSODs. Have anybody the same problem as me??
     
  7. Spokwiththeears

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Mar 2009

    Posts: 530

    You may need to reinstall Windows, in the past I've had Windows crash when it began to load because of bad overclock settings. After a few crashes I ended up with a corrupt installation of my OS.
     
  8. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    I reinstall windows.
     
  9. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    The BSODs are call "memory_managment". But in my opinion this is about the CPU.
     
  10. Spokwiththeears

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Mar 2009

    Posts: 530

    Sounds like you could have a faulty memory module, download Memtest86 http://www.memtest.org/ then burn it to a CD and boot from the CD on startup. This should detect any errors with the memory, once you have done that come back and post your findings.
     
  11. kellaway225

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Mar 2010

    Posts: 783

    i got the Memory Management BSOD - Memtest ran fine, turned out i didnt have the RAM fully connected - didnt want to push too hard and break it which meant i didnt push hard enough and it didnt go all the way in.

    However, even after doing that i still got the Errors but havent had them for a couple of days now so not too sure. check the RAM voltage as well as mine werent set at the voltage that they needed
     
  12. SirCanealot

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 482

    Remember to try resetting the bios to defaults -- it's very possible another setting is messing you up somehow (maybe you did something by accident? Possible...)

    Reset and then check, check and double check all the settings to make sure everything is set right! :)
     
  13. corei5

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Jan 2010

    Posts: 16

    one of them is right, your having BSOD because of bad Ocing one of the reason is the vcore if its wrong even though it passed linx, prime95 you'll still get BSOD at some point. under voltage of cpu could cause the cpu not stable and cause BSOD. if you have a nice cooling then why not increase the vcore instead and see if its stable?

    am running core i5 750 @ 3.7Ghz with 1.3x vcore and run 12hrs of prime95, 2hrs of linx, 20cycles of intelburn all stress test are using full load memory. happily all the stress test are stable.
     
  14. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    People, i find the problem. One Dimm has problems, if i test with one, the linx pass the 10 runs, if i test with the dimm with problems, the linx stoped after the first loop.

    Voltage problems isn't, because the rams are 1,5V and they are in auto, and auto are 1,55/1,56/1,57V.

    I can't understand is the reason why the dimm wuth problems start with problems after i change de vcore of CPU.
     
  15. kellaway225

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Mar 2010

    Posts: 783

    Not always at fault!
    i got the same error messages with NO overclocks what so ever
     
  16. kellaway225

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Mar 2010

    Posts: 783

    mine was set at Auto as well, but i set it manually at what the voltage was meant to be, maybe it think the voltage is higher or lower then what it is meant to be
     
  17. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    never set ram volts to auto, go straight to timings and voltage and insert them manually

    never set the vcore less than 1.25 mainly default
     
  18. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    The other dimm works 100%.
     
  19. corei5

    Associate

    Joined: 7 Jan 2010

    Posts: 16

    try to play with the ram sockets though try to put the RAM separate like 1 is on the 1st socket then 2 on the 3rd socket. if not work then call where you got the rams and let them diagnose it.
     
  20. rodrigox

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Sep 2009

    Posts: 114

    Good, I repeat the process. I put the voltage from stock voltage to 1.05 V, I ran the linx 10 runs and then the IBT, also passed.

    When i was to 1.03 V gave error, I increased to 1.05 V and passed the tests again and is stable.

    My conclusion of that is the dimmof RAM is faulty / damaged. The PC is stable with one dimm.

    OBS - Sorry for my English, i'm portuguese.