1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

i5 750 @ 4 GHz Any tips ?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Cesar67, 28 Mar 2010.

  1. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    Any i5 750 users running on a Gigabyte UD5 ?

    Just upgraded yesterday.

    Had it running @ 4.2 GHz with 1.4vcore, I used some settings from here.

    I want to settle on 4 GHz with voltages as low as possible.

    I also got 2X2 GB sticks of G.Skill ECO which i obviously want to run as best i can however, I have absolutely no clue about memory especially DDR3.

    Here is what i have at the moment, I can post VTT/PCH values if needed.

    [​IMG]

    Intel Core i5 750

    Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5

    G.Skill ECO - F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO

    Thermalright ULTRA 120

    Corsair HX650 PSU
     
  2. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,881

    Location: Kent

    Looks like you can adjust some of the timings.
    Speed is correct - 800 x 2 = 1600mhz.
     
  3. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,483

    Location: Portland, OR

    Set vdimm to 1.4Vish and set timings to 7,7,7,20, 88

    if that's not stable try 1.45v
     
    Last edited: 28 Mar 2010
  4. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    Yeah, I was wondering if the DDR3 RAM runs 1:1 with the BCLK ?

    Never saw any settings for it (Or i didn't understand them)

    I was a bit unsure when it had that RAM @ 1.5x when i first booted in.

    Cheers mate, Will do, Be back in a tick.
     
  5. adrichardson81

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2007

    Posts: 1,288

    Location: Cambridge

    Definitely fix your memory timings. What are the rest of your voltages?

    Try load line calibration to level 1, cpu clock drive @ 900mV, qpi @ 32.
     
  6. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    [​IMG]


    QPI Clock Ratio [Auto]
    Sys Memory Multi (SPD) [6.0]
    PCIE Frequency [Auto]
    CIA2 [Disabled]
    CPU Clock Drive [800mv]
    PCIE Clock Drive [800mv]
    Clock Skew [0ps]
    =======================================
    Memory
    =======================================
    Performance Enhance [Turbo]
    Dram Timing Selectable [Quick]
    Profile DDR Voltage [1.5v]
    Profile QPI Voltage [1.1v]
    Channel Interleave 6 [Auto]
    Rank Interleave 4 [Auto]

    Load Line Calibration [Level 2]
    CPU Vcore [1.375v]
    QPI/VTT Voltage [1.2v]
    PCH Core [1.12v]
    CPU PLL [1.8v]
    DRAM Voltage [1.4v]

    All Others [Auto]


    Would not boot at Load Line Calibration Level 1.
     
  7. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,483

    Location: Portland, OR

    why is your memory at 600mhz now? :(
     
  8. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    I don't know, What would have changed that ?
     
  9. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,483

    Location: Portland, OR

    well your sys memory multi is at 6....it should be at 8 or 9
     
  10. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    Tried with 8 and BSOD, Upped the DRAM Voltage to 1.5v Still BSOD.

    Back to 6.

    I have managed to boot @ 8-8-8-24/88 with 8X Memory Multiplier.

    Command is 1T, Does this make any difference ? I normally see peoples at 2T.
     
    Last edited: 28 Mar 2010
  11. schnipps

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,381

    Same system bar the cooler and max i can go is 4.1, with the F8 bios you can go up to 21 multi although i think that just forces turbo mode even though its on already.
     
  12. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    Aye, 21 multi is turbo on one or two cores ?

    Can you post your voltages mate ?

    What temps are you getting ?

    I can hit 80C running prime, I don't want to try LinX :D
     
  13. Rossdh

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 May 2009

    Posts: 803

    Location: Glasgow

    I've just put my 750 to 4GHz too and all seems stable (only 10 mins into a Prime blend). I'm using slightly different RAM from you, the blue G.Skill Ripjaw stuff rated at 8-8-8-24 2T, but I can get mine to boot with LLC level 1. Try 1.5v for the RAM that might work.
     
  14. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    i can get my i5 750 to 3.8ghx 181X21 complete stable. This is with 1.20 vcore

    but when i try to up tp 4 ghz its breaking my brains now. Its not stable even with 1.25 vcore.

    Can it be my ram? OCZ 2x2gb 8-8-8-24 1.65 volts, but my motherboard can only insert 1.64 or 1.66 volts.

    Gigabyte P55 US3L.

    Any recomendations would help thanks
     
  15. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,113

    Location: Derbyshire

    iirc the i5 750 default votage is 1.25volts (please don't quote me on that though). A 4ghz overclock is likely to need 1.3-1.45 volts.

    I am currently overclocking my i5 750 on a Gigabyte UD3R tonight. Afaik it is identical to your board in terms of overclocking.
    I am at 3.8ghz on stock volts at the moment
    Also don't set cpu volts to auto as the board will overvolt it.

    Please ignore my sig right now.
     
  16. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    My 3.8 ghz is complete stable at 1.20 volts, so thats why i run it.

    Now trying this and will volts up until its stable. Fingers crossed wont be too high.

    4.00 Ghz 200X20 multiplier 8 so ram is at 1600 Mhz at 1.64volts

    Vcore at 1.25Volts

    I will report how long it lasts

    Thx
     
  17. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,113

    Location: Derbyshire

    I just started prime (4 threads) 5 mins ago at 1.27 volts or something like that.
    Running 200x20 = 4ghz. Ram at 1600mhz at the manufacturer's rated voltage.

    male sure you enable load line calibration in the bios to counteract vdroop.
    My stock voltage of 1.25v failed prime after 5 minutes. This isn't too concerning as I just upped the volts a touch and trying again. If prime fails after 10 seconds then your pc is miles and miles away from stable!

    Now at 10 mins stable:).....
     
  18. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    My Core i5 has a default voltage of 1.20625 V (at least this is what my mobo tells me). I have plenty of problems overclocking it to higher frequencies than 3.8GHz (and am not happy with high voltages applied to achieve this too).

    Don't know how LLC works with Gigabyte boards but my MSI GD65 have significant voltage spikes with it, thus I don't apply anything over 1.35 V with Low Vdroop. Overclocking with LLC enabled is a whole different thing than when it's off.

    With High Vdroop (LLC off) I get pretty bad voltage drops, about 0.072 V difference between idle and load.

    I'm wondering what you mean by stock volts. If you only leave your V-core at 1.25 V and have LLC on plus you tweak your VTT to achieve this, I can assume it may be stable. Otherwise I could not imagine this as my CPU requires a lot of tweaking to get stable with 3.8GHz overclock...
     
  19. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Can you run 20 loops of IntelBurnTest (LynX) with custom stress level using max RAM - 200MB? If it's stable and you can do Futuremark Vantage or some proper stressful gaming, report it back. I found prime95 to be of a little use if you have less than 8h to stress your CPU. My system did freeze whilst watching a movie even though it was stable under heavy load for many hours during variety of tests.

    Let me know of VTT voltages you apply along with DRAM voltages. They seem to be as important as a v-core in some cases.
     
  20. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,113

    Location: Derbyshire

    I am using the LLL as it increases vcore under load, rather than giving my cpu a higher voltage 24/7. Gigabyte have a very good range of P55 boards out and the one I bought has 12 phase power (however this could just be a marketing point and not be of much real world use).