1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

i5 750 @ 4 GHz Any tips ?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Cesar67, 28 Mar 2010.

  1. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 8,981

    Some whacky low voltage hopes for 4GHz I'm seeing.

    I've just done 20 passes of High on IBT and 1.35 wasn't enough, fails after about 6 passes.

    1.35626V gave a clean run.

    My i5 750 isn't on a UD5, it's on a GENE III but my settings might help anyway.

    CPU: 750 @ 200x20 - Speedstep enabled - Turbo cannot be enabled unless multi is on auto
    RAM: 4GB GSkill 1600MHz 7-7-7-24 2T

    CPU Voltage: 1.35625V
    CPU PLL: 1.80V
    RAM Voltage: 1.60325V
    IMC: 1.20575V

    XMP profile was enabled, CPU voltage was fixed to 1.35625, CPU PLL was fixed to 1.80, DRAM fixed to 1.60325 and IMC to 1.20575.

    Everything else is left on automatic or what XMP set it to.
     
  2. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,113

    Location: Derbyshire

    I think that without LLL I would be on about that voltage for the cpu. What is your reasoning behind not using it?
    I have never used speedstep on an overclocked cpu, does it cause any instability issues?
    btw thanks for the input:)
     
  3. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    Still running prime 95 for an hour now, no errors

    200x20 4ghz at 1.25 volts. max temps 64 degrees.

    Ram is on 8-8-824 and 1.64 volts

    rest on auto

    Standard
    perfect
     
  4. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Does auto mean your mobo ups the uncore voltage of your CPU automatically? If so, try setting it to max recommended by Intel - 1.21 V. If it does crash with this, your overclock is either f*cked up or you risk damaging your CPU.
     
  5. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 8,981

    It's on automatic and the CPU voltage does increase under load which means it is being used.
    Nope. It changes the multi only if it's needed. So on idle it's on 9x which is 1.8ghz. When the CPU needs to do some work the multi will flicker up and down from 9x to 20x and any step in between.

    When doing stress testing the multi will be mostly bang on 20x for the full 4ghz but even then it will bounce down to a lower multi if like IBT the program takes breaks between loading up the CPU in tests.

    Lowers power consumption, doesn't lower performance, what's there to lose?
     
    Last edited: 29 Mar 2010
  6. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 11,113

    Location: Derbyshire

    Nothing to lose at all as long as it is stable:)
    Speedstep isn't exactly new so I assume it is fairly good by now.
     
  7. Cesar67

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 660

    Location: SCOTLAND

    Stuck LLC to [Standard] and still (Short term testing) stable @ 4 GHz.

    Lower volts (1.28v ~ 1.3v) means lower temps, Average around mid sixties in a heated room.

    Cheers for that wee tip, Most reviews i read said to use LLC.
     
  8. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    I gave up. Voltage under-shoots and over-shoots are for too great to give me a high overclock with reasonable voltages. Giving a try with 1.7v BIOS in a minute.
     
  9. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    The auto means on all voltages except ram and vcore.

    My cpu things disabled, the multiplier is fixed.

    4.ghz without dropping fron multi 20 to 9
     
  10. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    Just failed after 2 hours of prime.

    Gonna up the vcore to 1.27 approx.
     
  11. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 8,981

    Try using Intel Burn Test.

    You get a much faster answer if its stable or not. Prime95 runs 10 degrees cooler than IBT on my machine.
     
  12. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    Had prime95 running all night with no errors. :cool:

    This are the settings.

    200X20 = 4ghz @ 1.275 vcore
    Ram 1.64 volts
    Rest of voltages on auto.

    This gave me a max temp of 67 on one core, the others were lower.

    I will try to lower the voltages a bit until it fails.

    Will report back
     
  13. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    will try intel burn test too.

    What are the max safe temps for 24/7 use????

    Thx
     
  14. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Depends on the max ambient really, according to Intel it's 72.7*C.

    IMC/VTT on auto is imo dangerous, I would stick to 1.21V max. Rest volts seem fine.

    Run IntelBurnTest 2.3/2.4v 20 loops in Custom stress mode, using 2560MB Ram or more.
     
  15. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    gonna try that thx.
     
  16. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,730

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Guys

    Would I be able to get 4ghz out of the hardware mixture below do you think?

    i5 750
    Corsair H50-1
    OCZ 4GB KIT (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600Mhz PC3 12800 GOLD SERIES DUAL CHANNEL KIT (8-8-8-26)
    Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2 Intel P55 (Socket 1156)

    Will I be ok for 4ghz with that combo do we think?
     
  17. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Probably not. The memory you chose is rated for 1.8V if I'm correct. It won't do 1600MHz within safe voltage limits unless you downclock it. It's also quite expensive from what I've seen.

    Gigabyte UD2 should be doing 3.8GHz without problems, I saw couple of posts in this Forums claiming 4GHz overclock as well.

    My advice would be get a cheaper air-cooling solution for this combo and a more expensive board unless it has to be mATX.
     
  18. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,730

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Yea just read about the ram volts! Didn't realise this when I brought it :(

    Board was more base on price than anything! Damn it, will have to make a few changes I think...

    Any recommendations on a board?

    Many thanks!
     
    Last edited: 30 Mar 2010
  19. Chapa

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    I have the gigabyte p55 US3L, it overclocks like a charm and cheap.

    Very happy
     
  20. Mr Krugga

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Oct 2009

    Posts: 8,900

    Location: Essex

    Well, best bang for buck is definitely UD5 here. You cannot really get anything better for £120. I would get one myself if I was to build 1156 system now. I see you are looking for offers from other retailers thus I'm not sure what to recommend you. It depends on your current and future expectations for a mobo.