Is the Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select any good?

Associate
Joined
3 May 2004
Posts
472
Location
UK
I am looking at the Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300C5 and was wondering if they are good for overclocking. Also does the lack of heatspreaders make them overheat?
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Sep 2006
Posts
13,483
Location
Portland, OR
kchakkar said:
I am looking at the Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300C5 and was wondering if they are good for overclocking. Also does the lack of heatspreaders make them overheat?

Any value ram is bad for overclocking...and no heatspreaders actually don't even do much.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,775
used corsair value ram in my last few systems. Doesent clock well but does what it says, have had enough problems with nomake memory to make it worth the extra imho.

Shame crucial went downhill, there PC133/2100 was very cheap and just about the best you could get :(
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,337
Location
Antrim town
Well the normal Geil stuff should clock a bit further since it's CAS4.

But I'd look at this before the C4 Geil. It'll happily run at the same speeds as the C4 Geil and will actually overclock further. Plus it's Crucial.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Mar 2007
Posts
455
Cob said:
Well the normal Geil stuff should clock a bit further since it's CAS4.

But I'd look at this before the C4 Geil. It'll happily run at the same speeds as the C4 Geil and will actually overclock further. Plus it's Crucial.

lets just say im a n00b who doesnt know how to overclock and just wants 2gb ram whats good?
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,337
Location
Antrim town
Well you'll need to manually set most PC6400 to it's spec anyway (most boots at pc5300 speeds first time) so you may as well get the PC5300 Ballistix and set it to 800mhz 4-4-4-12.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Mar 2007
Posts
455
Cob said:
Well you'll need to manually set most PC6400 to it's spec anyway (most boots at pc5300 speeds first time) so you may as well get the PC5300 Ballistix and set it to 800mhz 4-4-4-12.

so if i just set everything to 4-4-4-12 its like having pc6400 ram? this seems awfully good and simple too :o
 
Soldato
Joined
14 Sep 2006
Posts
3,664
Location
Dorset Apple Cake
I use Samsung Value PC4200 533Mhz and have had it pushed to 680Mhz on 4-3-3-10 for the last 9 months with no problems.

Corsair Value have the Samsung Chips on them so you might be able to get a bit out of it.

I was looking at the Ballistix the other day and was thinking of getting that stuff. Especially now if it can clock to 800Mhz out of the packaging on 4-4-4-12.
 
Back
Top Bottom