1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this video for real?!? Hyabusa 220mph!

Discussion in 'Biker's Cafe' started by kippermitten, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. kippermitten

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2002

    Posts: 1,704

    Location: In ** bottom drawer...

  2. kippermitten

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2002

    Posts: 1,704

    Location: In ** bottom drawer...

  3. Scania

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2004

    Posts: 24,191

    Location: On the road....

    I'm pretty sure ,at that supposed speed, the white lines in the centre of the road would appear solid.....?

    I dunno for sure but I think the speed of stuff passing at the side of the road also looks wrong for 220MPH.....

    Can't say I've done 220MPH so its a bit hard to say..... :o :D
     
  4. Ranger07

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 26, 2007

    Posts: 1,156

  5. Scania

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2004

    Posts: 24,191

    Location: On the road....

    I Don't dispute that for a minute, just those particular video's. :)
     
  6. Flukester

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 4,402

    Location: Christchurch UK

    The first Busa's speedos did go up to 220 as in the video... however, as savage as they do accel that Busa has been messed with.

    It's deffo been geared right down.....as the video is not moving fast enough. (so making speedo hugely innaccurate)

    The other possibility is it's got a turbo fitted and because of camera angle it appears slow, but I dont think so if you look at speed of things going past, especially the side road. Also, pullin a wheelie on a turbo Busa in the power in lower gears would unlikely without flipping it ;)

    At 180+ you start abit of a tunnel effect... maybe the camera fps is doing weird things with the lines on road

    I've taken a Busa flat out and though it goes like a bat out of hell as it gets to 200mph on speedo it's accelerating quite slow, and in reality going nowhere near 200 :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  7. fullspizz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 1,673

    Location: Niptons Ridge

    Driving on the right hand side of the road, I wonder if the speedo is in kph?
    Watch when he is doing 50, it looks like he is hardly moving.
     
  8. Flukester

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 4,402

    Location: Christchurch UK

    nope it's mph, the first busa had a speedo that went to 220, it's never did ping off the end like that though , not on a stock bike anyway

    i think he's deffo running a massive rear sprocket, prolly 50% real speed.
     
  9. fullspizz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 1,673

    Location: Niptons Ridge

    Was going to say he was wheelying in 2nd at 160 iirc, I think you are correct.
     
  10. Sonea Fifer

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 13, 2006

    Posts: 6,721

    Location: On the forest moon Endor

    What surprises me is the biker he passes at 140 (MPH? - 00.34 into the vid) on the left, on one wheel :eek:
     
  11. cyclops12

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 23, 2004

    Posts: 1,762

    Its supposed to be real , its a real old video the bloke is american and its got a large turbo so far from stock

    as you know Flukester no busa's not even the pre-restiction 99/01 bikes will do 200 mph stock ;)

    here's another twin turbo [ ghost riders ] 500bhp busa , on the road bit he's nutts
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ud_gXPCMUDw&feature=related

    heres what a stock hayabusa is like accelerating [ restricted ]
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4a2cgi0IOY
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  12. Spie

    Godfather

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 13,055

    Definitely had it's gearing changed. As the bike slows the needle doesn't move from 220mph for some time. Still fast though - I remember mine well :cool:
     
  13. semi-pro waster

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Sep 27, 2004

    Posts: 25,829

    Location: Glasgow

    You mean those Scanias don't hit 200mph+ anymore? But their torque is huge... ;)

    It's certainly impressive acceleration but I've got my doubts that it's a true 220mph, not least because it seems to simply hit that speed in a fairly linear fashion when I'd expect it to get to speed XXX quickly and then slow the gain as it heads towards reaching top speed.
     
  14. Fireskull

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 31, 2006

    Posts: 9,657

    Location: Eastleigh / Winchester

    Seen it before on a few other sites its Turbo'd, the Hayabusa is damn quick but it dont pull that quick to 200 :p

    Love the GhostRider TubroBusa vids, usually doing 200mph wheelies on a damn naked bike, cant remember how fast he has taken it either, 230 or something like that, his neck muscles must be as big as his balls :p
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  15. Dorje

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 13, 2009

    Posts: 730

    Location: North Yorkshire

    This was one of the first video's I ever saw on the internet, it's that old :p

    It's been fiddled with, as said probably the gearing. The speedo doesn't match with how fast the bike was moving.
     
  16. mjt

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 31, 2007

    Posts: 18,132

    i was going to post that, ghost rider is a complete nutter but his videos are fantastic :D

    the busa turbo is a proper 350km/h, not that US trickery ;)
    the red bike is going ~300km/h when he blows past doing a wheelie
     
  17. cyclops12

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 23, 2004

    Posts: 1,762

    agree with what others have said but what throws me is if you look at the speed he changes gears at redline , those first 3 gears are bang on the money and even dare i say a touch slow , ie just over 80 in first 110 in second and just over 130 in third

    would a turbo not still keep pulling up to the max ? yes the speedo would be out even on a stocker but those first 3 gears are close

    then looking again he has white 220mph dials witch aint stock on any busa's , maybe white 220 dials stuck on the 186mph stock clocks ? dont they read more out the faster you go ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  18. cyclops12

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 23, 2004

    Posts: 1,762

    You seen the stockholm run on the gsxr1000 ?
    he's lost the plot lol
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iwNJ5OE1TzQ
     
  19. Scort

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2006

    Posts: 4,002

    Location: No longer riding an Italian

    I’m always suspect about videos like this, as there’s a fair chance the guy has changed the sprockets, which could easily make the speedo misread, it’s also too hard to judge speed on videos I find; as I doubt the equipment being used is not capturing enough frames per second to give a decent representation of the speed.

    200 mph or not, these bikes are fast :D
     
  20. "andy"

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 9, 2005

    Posts: 13,845

    looks a bit slow. event his one looks faster . a good watch though. its blooming amazing how quick the speedo flys round to 300kmh . shames he not got it de restricted as they do 300 with still a gear to go IIRC :p :eek:


    seems like all the turbod ones are dissapearing from youtube. probably because its so easy for them to get caught from it :(

    oh and only reason i posted that instead of busa was because the speedos GPS so you could get accurate judgement of the speed
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009