1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Just got a 7800gtx, do i plug both power cable in?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ultim, 18 May 2006.

  1. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 954

    Location: Midlands

    Hi
    Ive got a molex to 6pin power cable for my 7800gtx card. it has two molex cable to one 6pin adaptor. At the moment ive only plugged in one of the molex cable to my psu. Do i need both of them plugged in to my psu?

    thanks
     
  2. toxic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: Scotland

    yes
     
  3. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 954

    Location: Midlands

    for some reason when i plug both in, my computer wont boot up. Will it work fine with just one plugged in?
     
  4. toxic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: Scotland

    make sure the two 3 pins connectors come from two different rails...not the same one. What PSU?
     
  5. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 954

    Location: Midlands

    seasonic 420w
     
  6. toxic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,244

    Location: Scotland

    you could try it with one 3 pin in....it might boot...but wont get enough power when gaming. I thing you will probably gett a beep error and post...you definitely need to plug both in though.
     
  7. ultim

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 954

    Location: Midlands

    im using one 3-pin plugged in atm and just had a quick blast on tomb raider, seems to be working fine.

    ill try plugging the other 3pin into a seperate rail later.
    thanks for the help