Just started iRacing and need Hardware help please

Associate
Joined
4 Jan 2021
Posts
5
Hi there,

Just wondering what my pc is capable of please? :confused:
Current spec is Windows 10 Pro
Intel i7-2600K @3.4GHz
Motherboard P8P67-M
20Gb Ram
NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

I need to buy a monitor or three but not sure what my current setup will cope with regarding resolution and triple displays? I might just but one first of all and then purchase another two depending on costs.

Really appreciate any help...cheers :)
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Mar 2011
Posts
13,882
Location
West Side
Hi Micky,

Using a projector onto a six foot screen but just bought a cockpit rig and need to move into a new room. 60 FPS
1080p resoloution on the projector ? Cant look good on a 6ft screen if so as its stretching the pixels.

I would get a single 1080p monitor with a decent refresh rate to see what fps you get and thdn you can decide to add more monitors if your system can hadle it.

What size ? The smaller you go the finer the detail but especially coming ftom a 6ft projector.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
4 Jan 2021
Posts
5
Cheers Micky,
I do have a monitor that I used to use for Flight Sim but not sure of the spec. I'll try later.
How do my CPU and Display Card rate against later stuff? Should I need to upgrade the CPU can the motherboard cope?
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Mar 2011
Posts
13,882
Location
West Side
Cheers Micky,
I do have a monitor that I used to use for Flight Sim but not sure of the spec. I'll try later.
How do my CPU and Display Card rate against later stuff? Should I need to upgrade the CPU can the motherboard cope?
Im not to up to date on i racing but checking the system requirements your cpu is lacking but upgrading is very limited options and not worth it imo.

Gpu is ok but adding more monitors its probably going to strugle.

I would sugest doing some research

https://www.iracing.com/membership/system-requirements/
 
Associate
OP
Joined
4 Jan 2021
Posts
5
Thanks

Yes I did have a look at the SysReq page but still left me a bit blurred as you can tell. Asking for help is usually a last resort for me. :)
I'll see what happens with the FPS tonight on the monitor. cheers
 
Associate
OP
Joined
4 Jan 2021
Posts
5
So.....
I’m achieving 60FPS with the slider set to max quality rather than max frame rate.
Given that this is a 60Hz display.
I’m using about 2 GB of the GPU memory.
What can we deduce? Purchase a single 144MHz display and test before I buy three? Makes sense I think.
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Mar 2011
Posts
13,882
Location
West Side
So.....
I’m achieving 60FPS with the slider set to max quality rather than max frame rate.
Given that this is a 60Hz display.
I’m using about 2 GB of the GPU memory.
What can we deduce? Purchase a single 144MHz display and test before I buy three? Makes sense I think.
Yes spot on.
 
Top Bottom