1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Left for dead 2 and Bt homehub

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by lofarl, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. lofarl

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 8, 2009

    Posts: 321

    Ok I've trawled through the bowels of the intertubes looking for a similar problem that I get, to no avail. I know that the homehub aint a great router but its all I have.

    So I can play LFD2 fine for sometime then my net dies. The router dies and only a restart seems to kick the net back into life. No whats weird is that its not just my PC. It seems to kill the whole net connection for everyother device, console, phone etc.
     
  2. D-Ranged

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 18, 2010

    Posts: 532

    Location: London

    Before i moved to BT infinity i was on normal BT ADSL with a homehub and the only time i had issues with disconnects for everyone on the network was when i was downloading something from Steam, it would be the same when my brother was.

    Playing games was never an issue though :/.

    Have you got another router you can try?
     
  3. Speedy Pete

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 7, 2002

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: South Wales

    Are you using the wireless? if so dont bother i was getting cut outs every few minuets with it, changed to wired and it was just fine.
     
  4. lofarl

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 8, 2009

    Posts: 321

    Nope wired and steams not been downloading anything when its happened. Its weird as the router becomes flat out dead, no blinking lights nada. Its only lfd2 it happens on, if it was with other games I'd point my finger towards the router. But its not, also I have opened all the ports for steam to use so its not being blocked.

    Whats funny is that sometimes it happens and sometimes I can play it fine all night. Its a real puzzle to me. I dont have access to any other spare router so I cant test that out.

    Might look at getting one though.
     
  5. sniffy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 12, 2003

    Posts: 8,165

    Location: East Sussex

    Very strange.

    If I were you I'd get hold of another router to try.
     
  6. TheDome

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 31, 2002

    Posts: 2,117

    Location: Scotland

    I have the same issue. Appears most on L4D2 but does happen on some other games which i cant remember.

    the router just reboots itself..... Crap router!
     
  7. hohum

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 27, 2004

    Posts: 951

    I'd imagine it's due to the router having poor handling of UDP packets. When scanning for servers it treats each request as a seperate connection, which quickly overruns the NAT connection table if the router doesn't discard these unused connections afterwards within an appropriate timeframe - thus causing it to crash out. Linksys routers used to be really bad for this as they wouldn't drop unused UDP connections for days, when they need to be dropped within minutes at most.

    There is one solution you can try - set your connection speed within the Steam options to something lower (i.e. instead of 2mbit DSL, try the 768k DSL option). Restart Steam when it prompts you to. This doesn't affect your download speeds, but it does reduce the amount of servers the browser/lobby will scan in a short timeframe, thus potentially avoiding a NAT connection table flood on your router. Other than that, consider getting a better router or checking if there's updated firmware for your existing one.
     
  8. Joop

    Hitman

    Joined: Jul 20, 2007

    Posts: 746

    happens with all source based games 4 me!!
     
  9. lofarl

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 8, 2009

    Posts: 321

    Hmm it does not happen very often in the server browser. It seems to happen more when Im in game. I'll certainly try lowering my steam connection speed and see if that works. Thanks for the help all.
     
  10. Jimbu

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 10, 2004

    Posts: 770

    Location: Oxford

    Happens with me with TF2 although resolves itself after a while. Really annoying when it does happen though.
     
  11. lofarl

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 8, 2009

    Posts: 321

  12. Bald-Eagle22

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 30, 2007

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Essex

    I get exactly the same problems , specificly with L4Dead 1 and 2 , Team fortress is fine .
     
  13. JoeFX

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2009

    Posts: 317

    I get the same thing - had it with L4D1 and L4D2. Having connected to a server, I'll be playing for about a minute then I'll hear a big 'click' noise on the homehub... next thing all the lights flash on the hub and it basically reboots itself. Once it reboots and I start playing again, it'll normally be okay.

    I have an old homehub, this one...
    [​IMG]
     
  14. lofarl

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 8, 2009

    Posts: 321


    Yup same one.
     


Share This Page