1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lenovo Legion 5 Pro

Discussion in 'Laptops & Tablets' started by kakarott, 7 Feb 2021.

Tags:
  1. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    I tried TB but it couldn't find my sdp and returned no values

    Gskill got back to me said the profiles are set by the bios therefore whatever mem I'd grt it would default to one of them...so no better than what I have now which goes against what we've seen with the fury modules going down to 20 but retaining 3200
     
  2. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Also some Gskill c16 3200 have come in stock but now seems pointless going for them. Meh.
     
  3. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,736

    Location: Rutland

    Not sure what Gskill mean. An AMD laptop will run at the fastest JEDEC profile that it supports. The profiles are programmed onto the RAM by the manufacturer.

    My HyperX arrived so will pop it in later. That definitely will do CL20 on the 5 Pro.

    It's a shame AMD aren't pushing low latency support heavily. There's clearly significant performance to be had on Zen 3 mobile from lower latencies.
     
  4. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Same. Felt fobbed off by Gskill. Wouls.be great to see yours in action. The 3200 cl16 16gb from Gskill have just come back in to stock. £30 cheaper than the 32gb fury however if they don't work I've pretty much swapped like for like therfore much rather go for something I know will be better all round.

    From what I gather the ryzen relies heavily on good memory so it's a shocker they aren't doing more with it. :(
     
  5. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Hi. Did you ever get it running in anything other than cl22 or is that it now. Did you see any difference in speed/latency and the change worth it?

    Cheers
     
  6. Too Tall

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,825

    Location: UK

    I saw a boost from going dual rank, but the ram is stuck at CL22 unfortunately until the bios is unlocked or a workaround found.
     
  7. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    OK thank you for this. Think I'll go 32gb.and fury. Cheers.
     
  8. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,736

    Location: Rutland

    There's a possible workaround on the last page. You can reprogram the JEDEC profile with Taiphoon Burner.
     
    Last edited: 15 Sep 2021
  9. Too Tall

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,825

    Location: UK

  10. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,736

    Location: Rutland

    Maybe the Legion 5 Pro isn't compatible with Taiphoon Burner. Could be worth a try with another laptop if you can get your hands on one.
     
  11. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,736

    Location: Rutland

    There's an official retailer that is a fair bit cheaper than buying the Fury Impact direct.
     
  12. Too Tall

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,825

    Location: UK

    Might try some sodimm to dimm adapters.
     
  13. Too Tall

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,825

    Location: UK

    Odd, it populates with CPU-Z.
     
  14. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,736

    Location: Rutland

    Just to update, the Fury Impact works fine at CL20 and mine is dual rank also.
     
  15. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,827

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    cheers for letting me know and thanks again for all your advice and info along the way it's greatly appreciated. :)
     
  16. [Death]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,474

    Location: Gloucester, UK

    So annoying that still after months you can get this in the USA instantly , Yet the UK is limited like with everything else!
     
  17. L3BRACON

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2021

    Posts: 7

    Location: Estonia

    Received my second L5P today, in few hours will start this puppy up. Still have the first one, with the dead pixels and odd fan noise from CPU fan. I`ll make decision wich one to keep, I can live with the first one if the second is even worse, as the perfomance is insane.

    And tomorrow I will get my Kingston Fury CL20 Dual rank memory.
     
  18. L3BRACON

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2021

    Posts: 7

    Location: Estonia

    So second one... No dead pixel, buuuut huge amount of blacklight bleed from lower bezel. When I looked close, I was shocked that lower bezel was loose from the screen. Like wtf is going on? Then opened laptop to change the memory, There should be warranty void sticker on one screw (as my first pro had) and on this one this sticker is being removed, I can see it from a little piece left over and screw looks like its been handled pretty ruff. So I am sure that this laptop was sent back and it has been repaired. That explains poorly assembled screen.

    I am stressed out to be honest. WHat a mess it is. Don`t know what to do next. Should I order third one or just get some other brand/model.

    To all who have changed the thermal paste. When I first got the L5P temps where fine, but I was keen to replace paste for Kryonaut. What I saw was about 10 degrees higher temps. So I was sure I made some bad job replacing paste, but no. Changed paste 5 more times, no luck. Still higher temps than stock.
    So now when I got second L5P I did CPU stress tests etc with stock thermal paste and temps where really good. Cinebench R23 highest was about 82 degrees.
    After I saw that this second one is with defective screen I decided to try again to replace the paste, so I can see if I get worse temps again (what to lose here, sending it back anyway). Just to note, stock paste was really dry and was stuck to CPU and GPU heatsinks. Same as the first one.
    So I did the paste change. And again I can see Cinebench temps at high 91 degrees, plus 10 degrees from stock.

    My conclusion for thermal paste change is, just don`t do it. I don`t know what thermal paste they are using, but it is intentionally dry and stucked to CPU and GPU to get best contact etc.

    Never ever have I seen this kind of thermal solution used with laptops. But if I could get this same paste from somewhere, I would be happy to test again.
     
    Last edited: 22 Sep 2021 at 17:51
  19. Loxa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2011

    Posts: 2,029

    Damm sorry to hear you are having issues with your second model, nothing worse than getting a new product and its just not up to par. If you really want/like the 5 pro i would say go for it again and maybe from a different store or etailer. There is a few more laptop models out there which are priced decent if you decide to go else were.
     
  20. L3BRACON

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Sep 2021

    Posts: 7

    Location: Estonia

    [​IMG]

    Look at that mess!


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 22 Sep 2021 at 19:49