1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LG CX (C10) OLED 2020 Thread

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by Grim5, 7 Jan 2020.

  1. timmy85

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Sep 2010

    Posts: 876

    Location: S.W

    I've put 03.30.05 on my CX this morning. All seems to work well.

    Dolby Vision at 120Hz with Freesync enabled
    Fixed refresh rate values on the Freesync info box as well.
     
  2. Countcussy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,163

    Had to Change the batteries in the Magic Remote again last night.
    It only gets used for settings/Hub etc. 99% of the time we use the SkyQ remote.
    I have emailed support and will report back...
     
  3. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 9,020

    Location: UK

    That a beat build? I'm on 03.23.25 and it says no updates found.
     
  4. timmy85

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Sep 2010

    Posts: 876

    Location: S.W

    Used a service remote I bought off ebay to update it in engineering mode.
     
  5. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 9,020

    Location: UK

    Ah I see. Didn't even know that was a thing!
     
  6. FurryLemon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Aug 2015

    Posts: 1,495

    Location: France

    Don't do it.

    It's betaware. Some people have been stuck with engineering firmware for years because the final release numbers have been below what they downloaded.

    Just wait for the final release.
     
  7. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 9,020

    Location: UK

    I have no intention of doing it, don't worry.
     
  8. Jonnycoupe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,838

    Location: N.Warks

    Hope this comes to BX and sorta lip sync!
     
  9. timmy85

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Sep 2010

    Posts: 876

    Location: S.W

    You can downgrade the firmware after. I did mine last night.
     
  10. oHUTCHYo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,353

    Location: North East

    I've been enjoying my 65" C8 since I purchased from new several years ago and frankly am still happy with it. However now I'm back in to console gaming the itch has started to explore 120hz/VRR and all the other good stuff HDMI2.1 would add. I was going to be quite happy to pull the trigger on either a 77" LG C1 or 65" G1.

    - But no -

    Why oh why did LG pull DTS from the new models? Dolby monopoly?? One of my main uses on the C8 is using the built in Plex app to stream my movies from my NAS. Whilst I've owned an Nvidia Shield in the past I'd prefer to keep a simple setup as it simply just works for me. I understand it doesn't support DTS natively or even pass through. Whilst Plex could potentially transcode audio, I understand it may then have ramifications on subtitles/HDR.

    As much as I like the LG brand and product offering - it's pretty much ruled it out for me now. Should I now wait to see what the 2022 releases look like from both LG and others?
     
  11. jasonsony735

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,584

    Location: Some where in England

    Just got my 65" C1 and I love it and love the picture but I have noticed some odd things happening to the picture when using Amazon & Steam Games app ( Amazon - Both left and right bottom corners on the app look like the Screen has white bleed - not completely black menu like rest of screen )

    Steam app should be black / Grey but I can see vertical lines going trough the app menu ..... I have selected 10 Bit Nvidia profile and use 8k 2.1 HDMI Cable..... Could some of you C1 owners check your screens and tell me if you get the same ? I don't get it on HDR movies or anything else if I am honest so my guess is the Apps Amazon and Steam are using for backgrounds and not completely black but a blend of Greys....
     
  12. LuckyBenski

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2017

    Posts: 5,626

    Location: London

    So are you using Steam and Amazon apps native to the TV or do you mean PC input, with those two on the PC?

    Typically I'd say apps like that have no concept of HDR or even decent image quality/dynamics. Native apps would just look dull or badly rendered e.g. colour banding from stock background images. Via a PC I'd expect similar really but you may have more weird artifacts as it's then being rendered to an HDR viewport and sent over HDMI then reprocessed.
     
  13. jasonsony735

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,584

    Location: Some where in England

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I have the HDMI from my 3080 going direct in to LG C1 HDMI 1 port / here’s a picture of the issue on steam / odd lines shooting up the screen at the bottom.
     
  14. kinger8938

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 9,974

    Hey all, who here has mounted their CX? I have a 55 and am thinking of mounting it but it's plasterboard.

    Not done one before so any tips appreciate,. Recommended brackets etc? Just flat, nothing fancy
     
  15. Jonnycoupe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,838

    Location: N.Warks

    I have. Just drilled through and into the breeze block behind… ideally you need to find the studs in the wall, as long as wood and secure to those.

    Good start recognising plasterboard isn’t suitable, many realise that after!
     
  16. LuckyBenski

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Dec 2017

    Posts: 5,626

    Location: London

    I've got 55" TVs mounted to plasterboard. Modern TVs are not that heavy compared to earlier LCDs, and definitely lighter than plasmas. Just have to use enough fixings to be confident - use expanding plasterboard anchors that fold out behind the board. Then make sure you're confident by pulling hard on the bracket before mounting the TV :D

    Obviously a solid mounting point is preferable but it's doable, I've done two or three 48 and 55" TVs onto board.

    Edit: use the entirely flat brackets that you hook the TV onto at the top then let it rest flat. They have virtually no leverage (leverage = more stress on the wall fixings) compared to any arm type ones.
     
  17. tribz

    Mobster

    Joined: 4 Mar 2008

    Posts: 2,525

    The 55" CX is pretty heavy. I could take our old 55" LCD off and on the wall on my own but it takes 2 of us to do the CX
     
  18. AORUS

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 May 2017

    Posts: 646

    Location: Portsmouth

    That's because the CX is essentially a big piece of glass about half an inch:p it's best to have 2 you don't want to drop on your own;)
     
  19. Steedie

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 20,718

    Location: Oxfordshire

    I've got a 65CX on a plasterboard wall, absolutely no issues. Had a 55 C7/C9 on there for a few years before with no problems so you'll be fine as long as you get a decent mount. Mine is just a standard flat to the wall job, no adjustments.
     
  20. timmy85

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Sep 2010

    Posts: 876

    Location: S.W